View Press Release As
WORD  OR  PDF

34th ANNUAL CREATIVE ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT EMMY AWARDS PRESENTED AT STAR-STUDDED HOLLYWOOD GALA

Los Angeles, CA – June 14, 2007 – The 34th Annual Creative Arts & Entertainment Daytime Emmy® Awards were presented on Thursday, June 14, at a black-tie gala at Hollywood’s Hollywood & Highland Ballroom. For the first time this year, 1,100 performers, producers and craftspeople involved in daytime television, including drama, talk shows, children’s programs, game shows and lifestyle programs from both the East and West Coast congregated at a single ceremony to honor the winners. The Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy Awards ceremony was sponsored by American Airlines, Kmart, PURPOSE® and Soapnet.com.

Among the highlights of the evening was the presentation of a Lifetime Achievement Award to James Lipton, creator, executive-producer, writer and host of the 12-time Emmy-nominated Bravo series, “Inside the Actors Studio” by actress Melanie Griffith and film director Mark Rydell (“The Rose,” “On Golden Pond,” “The River”). Another moving moment was provided by the presentation of a Lifetime Achievement Award to Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator, with her husband, of two of the longest running and most revered daytime dramas, “The Young and the Restless" and "The Bold and the Beautiful,” by “The Bold and the Beautiful’s” Ronn Moss, Susan Flannery, and Katherine Kelly Lang as well as Jeanne Cooper (“The Young & the Restless”). In addition, a special honor to Mike Douglas was accepted by producer Woody Fraser and Erni Di Massa, Jr., former producer of “The Mike Douglas Show.”

The star-studded cast of presenters included: Leven Rambin and Jeff Branson (“All My Children”), Martha Byrne and Marie Wilson (“As The World Turns”), Lesli Kay and Winsor Harmon (“The Bold and The Beautiful”), Lawrence Saint Victor and Jessica Leccia, (“Guiding Light”), Robin Strasser and John-Paul Lavoisier (“One Life to Live”), Kristoff St. John and Doug Davidson (“The Young and The Restless”), James Scott and Lauren Koslow (“Days of Our Lives”), Dylan Fergus and James Hyde (“Passions”), Paula Deen (Food Network’s “Paula’s Home Cooking”), Tanya Memme and Roger Hazard (A&E’s “Sell This House”), Olympic Gold Medal figure skater Brian Boitano, Kevin O’Connor (PBS’s “This Old House”), Cathie Filian and Steve Piacenza, (DIY’s “Creative Juice” for HGTV), Ben Bailey (Discovery Channel’s “Cash Cab”), Brian Baumgartner (NBC’s “The Office”), and Jessica Lee Rose (“lonelygirl15”).

Presenting the children’s categories were Caroll Spinney (Big Bird and Oscar on PBS’s “Sesame Street”), Kevin Clash (Elmo on PBS’s “Sesame Street”), JD Roth (Discovery Kids’ “Endurance”), Christopher Lloyd (PBS’s “Cyberchase”), and Tom Kenny, (Nickelodeon’s “Sponge Bob Square Pants”).

The event was webcast live by TV Worldwide, the first web-based global Internet TV network. The event is archived for viewing at TVWorldwide.com and TVMainstream.com as well as the NATAS website at www.emmyonline.tv.

A breakdown of the Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy Awards by broadcast, cable and broadband entities as tabulated by the independent certified public accounting firm of Deloitte & Touche LLP is as follows:

           
       PBS                                   13             DISNEY CHANNEL                       1
       SYNDICATED                     9             ITSALLINYOURHANDS.COM     1                     
       ABC                                     7             KIDS WB!                                      1       
       CBS                                     7             LIFETIME                                       1

       NBC                                     5             MTV                                               1
       DISCOVERY KIDS             2             NICKELODEON                            1
       FOOD NETWORK              2             NOGGIN                                        1
      A&E                                      1              OZONE INC.                                1
      CARTOON NETWORK      1             TRAVEL CHANNEL                     1
     

Among the categories honored were: Directing in a Talk Show; Casting Director for a Drama Series; Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design; Writing in a Children’s Series; Costume Design/Styling; Multiple Camera Editing; Music Direction and Composition; Directing in a Children’s Series; Performer in Animation, Outstanding Children’s Series, and Outstanding Lifestyle Show. This year Emmy Awards were presented for original comedy, drama, children’s and variety created for broadband.

Emmy Awards in additional categories, primarily for performances and programs, will be awarded at the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards, telecast live on CBS from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood on Friday, June 15 (9:00-11:00 PM, ET/PT). This will mark the second time the Daytime Emmy Awards will be broadcast from Hollywood in the 34-year history of the Awards ceremonies.

The 34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Awards are presented to daytime television programs broadcast between the hours of 2:00 A.M. and 6:00 P.M. The eligibility period for all awards was January 1, 2006 through December 31, 2006.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting. Beginning in 2006, NATAS began recognizing programming produced for the Internet, cell phones, and portable media players with its new Broadband Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Content for Broadband and Portable Delivery. Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Regional Emmys are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

Contact:    Cheryl Daly                            cdaly@Emmyonline.tv                        212-484-9446
                   Robin Mesger                       rmesger@lippingroup.com               323-965-1990

For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
                   Marc Bryan-Brown                marc@bryan-brown.com                   917-744-0700


Outstanding Individual Achievement In  Animation

THE BACKYARDIGANS  *  NICKELODEON
JEFF ASTOLFO, ANIMATOR

BEN 10  *  CARTOON NETWORK
THOMAS PERKINS, CHARACTER DESIGN

JAKERS! THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKS  *  PBS
TREVOR WALL, STORYBOARD ARTIST


Outstanding Children's Animated Program

ARTHUR  *  PBS
PIERRE VALETTE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TOPER TAYLOR, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
LESLEY TAYLOR, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARC BROWN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PAUL HIGGINS, COORDINATING PRODUCER
DIANE DALLAIRE, PRODUCER
JACQUI DEEGAN, PRODUCER
GEOFF ADAMS, PRODUCER
TOLON BROWN, PRODUCER
GREG BAILEY, DIRECTOR/PRODUCER
DEBRA TOFFAN, VOICE DIRECTOR
PETER K. HIRSCH, HEAD WRITER
STEPHANIE SIMPSON, HEAD WRITER
DEITRICH SMITH, WRITER
RAYE LANKFORD, WRITER
HILARY ILLICK, WRITER


Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

TUTENSTEIN  *  DSC KIDS
BRUCE JOHNSON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
WILLIAM BAUMANN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
FRED SCHAEFER, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PAUL CUMMINS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JESSICA HANLON-RAPSAS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TAPAAS CHAKRAVARTI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARK YOUNG, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
STEVEN WILZBACH, LINE PRODUCER
CYRUS MISTRY, LINE PRODUCER
SIOBHAN NI GHADHRA, PRODUCER
NORTON VIRGIEN, DIRECTOR


Outstanding  Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW  *  SYN
JOHN SHAFFNER, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
JOE STEWART, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
ANTON GOSS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
CHRISTOPHER GOUMAS, ART DIRECTOR
TINA MILLER, ART DIRECTOR
JAY HEISERMAN, ART DIRECTOR
ROBERT LEE, SET DECORATOR
MICHAEL C. LEWIS, SET DECORATOR


Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
ROGER MOONEY, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
RUTH WELLS, ART DIRECTOR
JOHN KENNY, ART DIRECTOR
MARTIN FAHRER, ART DIRECTOR


Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series

GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
MARK TESCHNER, CASTING DIRECTOR


Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

THE VICTORY GARDEN  *  PBS
JOEL A COBLENZ, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

SESAME STREET  *  PBS
BILL KELLARD, DESIGNER
TERRY ROBERSON, DESIGNER
ROLLIE KREWSON, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
SARAH LURASCHI, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
JASON WEBER, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
ANDREA DETWILER, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MICHELLE HICKEY, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
JANE PIEN, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
POLLY SMITH, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
ANNEY MCKILLIGAN, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
HEATHER ASCH, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
CHELSEA CARTER, DESIGNER/MUPPETS
PAUL HARTIS, DESIGNER/MUPPETS


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
MARGARITA DELGADO, COSTUME DESIGNER
TRACY DORMAN, COSTUME DESIGNER

Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW  *  SYN
BARRY GLAZER, DIRECTOR
LENN GOODSIDE, DIRECTOR



Outstanding Lifestyle Directing

PASSPORT TO EUROPE WITH SAMANTHA
BROWN  *  TRAVEL CHANNEL
JOAN MCCORD, DIRECTOR
JERRY SMITH, DIRECTOR
SID GOLDBERG, DIRECTOR


Outstanding Directing In A Children's Series

SESAME STREET  *  PBS
NADINE ZYLSTRA, DIRECTOR
TED MAY, DIRECTOR
EMILY SQUIRES, DIRECTOR
VICTOR DINAPOLI, DIRECTOR
KEN DIEGO, DIRECTOR
LISA SIMON, DIRECTOR
JIM MARTIN, DIRECTOR
KEVIN CLASH, DIRECTOR

 

Outstanding Special Class Directing

80TH ANNUAL MACY'S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE  *  NBC
GARY HALVORSON, DIRECTOR


Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

STARTING OVER  *  SYN
MAC CAUDILL, EDITOR
MARC GROSSMAN, EDITOR
SETH THOMAS LEVINE, EDITOR
CHRIS RAY, EDITOR
BARRY ZETLIN, EDITOR
ROBERT GARRY, EDITOR
AREK HOPE, EDITOR
LEELLEN PATCHEN, EDITOR
RAOUL ROSENBERG, EDITOR
JOE SHUGART, EDITOR
MARIA VITAKAS, EDITOR
STEVEN URRUTIA, EDITOR
AARON M. LEWIS, EDITOR


Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

SESAME STREET  *  PBS
ROBERT J EMERICK, SUPERVISING EDITOR
SELBERN NARBY, EDITOR
JOHN TIERNEY, EDITOR
CHRIS REINHART, EDITOR

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series

DAYS OF OUR LIVES  *  NBC
MASON DICKSON, EDITOR
LUGH POWERS, EDITOR
MARIUS S. DARROW III, EDITOR
DAVID MAWHINNEY, EDITOR
ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
MARY RYAN, EDITOR
TERESA ANNE CICALA, EDITOR
TRACY CASPER LANG, EDITOR
ANTHONY  WILKINSON, EDITOR
BARRY GINGOLD, EDITOR
VINCE CATANIA, EDITOR
LARRY FARINA, EDITOR

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW  *  SYN
KIYAH WRIGHT, HAIRSTYLIST
LAWRENCE DAVIS, HAIRSTYLIST
RACHEL HOUGHTON, HAIRSTYLIST
TARA COPELAND, HAIRSTYLIST

THE VIEW  *  ABC
LAVETTE SLATER, HAIRSTYLIST
JUDY MAR, HAIRSTYLIST
BRYANT RENFROE, HAIRSTYLIST
DEIRDRE STADTMAUER, HAIRSTYLIST

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
THERESA MARRA SILICEO, KEY HAIRSTYLIST
LILLIAN CVECICH, SECOND KEY HAIRSTYLIST
VERONICA BAKALENIK, HAIRSTYLIST
ELENA ROULENKO, HAIRSTYLIST


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW  *  SYN
TARA DENISE, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
SEAN POST, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
SCOTT ZEMATIS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
DONNA LARSON, LIGHTING DESIGNER
NICHOLAS VARACALLI, LIGHTING DESIGNER


Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design

THE UPSIDE DOWN SHOW  *  NOGGIN
MARK BOWEY, TITLE DESIGNER
ROBERT MICHAELS, GRAPHIC ARTIST
TERRENCE WILLIAMS,GRAPHIC ARTIST

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW  *  SYN
VALENTE FRAZIER, MAKEUP ARTIST
JAN PING, MAKEUP ARTIST
MICHELLE WATERBURY, MAKEUP ARTIST
THE VIEW  *  ABC
REBECCA BORMAN, MAKEUP ARTIST
KAREN DUPICHE, MAKEUP ARTIST
LORI KLEIN, MAKEUP ARTIST
EVE PEARL, MAKEUP ARTIST


Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
ELDO RAY ESTES, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST
ANETTE LIAN-WILLIAMS, MAKEUP ARTIST
STEPHANIE GLOVER-MCGEE, MAKEUP ARTIST
KIMBERLY BRAISIN, MAKEUP ARTIST


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition

SESAME STREET  *  PBS
MIKE RENZI, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DAVE CONNER, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DANNY EPSTEIN, MUSIC SUPERVISOR


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
ROBYN CUTLER, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR
GARY DEINSTADT, MUSIC DIRECTOR
BILLY BARBER, MUSIC DIRECTOR/COMPOSER
RON KOMIE, COMPOSER
BRIAN D. SIEWERT, COMPOSER
DANNY PELFREY, COMPOSER
CHIELI MINUCCI, COMPOSER
MARK STEPHEN ROSS, COMPOSER
KENNETH EBERHARD, COMPOSER
DAVID TRAUGH, COMPOSER


Outstanding Original Song

PASSIONS  *  NBC
Song Title:       Love is Ecstasy
JOHN HENRY KREITLER, COMPOSER/LYRICIST
WESLEY B. BOATMAN, JR., COMPOSER


Original Song-Children's/Animated

BETWEEN THE LIONS  *  PBS
Song Title:       Q Without U
SARAH DURKEE, LYRICIST/COMPOSER
PAUL JACOBS, LYRICIST/COMPOSER


Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special

LIFE OF THE PARTY  *  LIFETIME
EION BAILEY AS MICHAEL ELGIN


Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program

DISNEY'S THE EMPEROR'S NEW SCHOOL  * DISNEY
EARTHA KITT AS YZMA


Outstanding Lifestyle Host

PAULA'S HOME COOKING  *  FOOD
PAULA DEEN, HOST


Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

THE PRICE IS RIGHT  *  CBS
BOB BARKER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ROGER DOBKOWITZ, PRODUCER/WRITER
BART ESKANDER, DIRECTOR


Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

SESAME STREET  *  PBS
CAROL-LYNN PARENTE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
KEVIN CLASH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
APRIL CHADDERDON, LINE PRODUCER
MELISSA DINO, PRODUCER
TIM CARTER, PRODUCER
CRYSTAL WHALEY, PRODUCER

 

Outstanding Children's Series

READING RAINBOW  *  PBS
TWILA LIGGETT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
LEVAR BURTON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOHN GRANT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ORLY WISEMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
NICOLE SILVER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
SUDIE ANNING, PRODUCER
ED WISEMAN, PRODUCER


Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special

SAVING A SPECIES: THE GREAT PENGUIN
RESCUE  *  DSC KIDS
GUY NICKERSON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/DIRECTOR                                               
LISA MOODY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/WRITER
SHELIA VOSS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JIM RAPSAS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ELAINE PUGLIESE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
ERIK HARDESTY, PRODUCER
JOHNATHAN SAFFORD, PRODUCER
VIRGINIA BUSCH, PRODUCER
CHRISTINE CHARLICK, PRODUCER
DANIELLE MAGEE, PRODUCER
JULIE SCARDINA, PRODUCER
LORI SCHILDWATCHER, PRODUCER

 

Morning Programming

GOOD MORNING AMERICA  *  ABC
JIM MURPHY, SENIOR EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TOM CIBROWSKI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JESSICA STEDMAN-GUFF, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER
STUART SCHWARTZ, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER                                                              
CHRIS VLASTO, SENIOR PRODUCER
MARGO BAUMGART, SENIOR PRODUCER
DENNIS O'BRIEN, SENIOR PRODUCER
JAMES BOGDANOFF, SENIOR PRODUCER
ROBIN GRADISON, SENIOR PRODUCER
ANNA ROBERTSON, SENIOR PRODUCER
SANTINA LEUCI, EDITORIAL PRODUCER
COLLEEN CURTIS, SUPERVISING EDITOR
MICHELLE HORD, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
MICHAEL CORN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JANICE JOHNSTON, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
ALEXA MIRANDA, DEPUTY EDITORIAL PRODUCER
SHEILA SITOMER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT
DIANE MASCIALE, EXECUTIVE EDITOR, SPECIAL COVERAGE
GITIKA AHUJA, PRODUCER
SANDRA AIKEN, PRODUCER
MARGARET ARO, PRODUCER
BILL BARRETT, PRODUCER
CLARK BENTSON, PRODUCER
DARCY BONFILS, PRODUCER
MAX CULHANE, PRODUCER
SETH FENTON, PRODUCER
JESSICA HOFFMAN, PRODUCER
NICOLE KAZDIN, PRODUCER
KAREN LEO, PRODUCER
ALLEN LEVINE, PRODUCER
MARIA LICARI-COHEN, PRODUCER
MICHELLE MAJOR, PRODUCER
RICH MCHUGH, PRODUCER
KEVIN MCMILLEN, PRODUCER
BRIAN O'KEEFE, PRODUCER
ALBERTO ORSO, PRODUCER
LINDA OWENS, PRODUCER
ANDREW PAPARELLA, PRODUCER
CHAD PARKS, PRODUCER
MARY PFLUM, PRODUCER
JENNIFER PEREIRA, PRODUCER
ASHLEY PHILLIPS, PRODUCER
KAREN RHEE, PRODUCER
IA ROBINSON, PRODUCER
LIZ SINTAY, PRODUCER
CINDY SMITH, PRODUCER
BEN STEVENSON, PRODUCER
CARI STRASSBERG, PRODUCER
CHRIS STRATHMANN, PRODUCER
THEA TRACHTENBERG, PRODUCER
ANNA WILD, PRODUCER
GARY WYNN, PRODUCER
LANA ZAK, PRODUCER
JERRY MCNIFF, METEROLOGIST PRODUCER
YONI MINTZ, OPERATIONS PRODUCER
EDMUND LEVIN, PRODUCER/NEWSWRITER
CATHY BECKER, COORDINATING PRODUCER
BILL CUNNINGHAM, COORDINATING PRODUCER
CAROLYN DURAND, COORDINATING PRODUCER
PATRICIA NEGER, COORDINATING PRODUCER
KRISTIN SEBASTIAN, COORDINATING PRODUCER
MORGAN ZALKIN, COORDINATING PRODUCER
JOHN D'INCECCO, DIRECTOR
BOB MORRISSEY, HEAD WRITER/COORDINATING PRODUCER
LISA FERRI, WRITER
ROGER FORTUNA, WRITER
MITCHELL GALLOB, WRITER
WILLIAM PIERSOL, WRITER
LAURA ZACCARO, WRITER
DIANE SAWYER, ANCHOR
ROBIN ROBERTS, ANCHOR
SAM CHAMPION, WEATHER ANCHOR
CHRIS CUOMO, NEWS ANCHOR
CLAIRE SHIPMAN, CORRESPONDENT
ELISABETH LEAMY, CORRESPONDENT

TODAY SHOW  *  NBC
JIM BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DON NASH, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER
STEVE THODE, SENIOR PRODUCER
AMY ROSENBLUM, SENIOR PRODUCER
NOAH OPPENHEIM, SENIOR PRODUCER
MARC VICTOR, SENIOR PRODUCER
MARY ALICE O'ROURKE, SPECIAL EVENTS PRODUCER                                                             
JACLYN LEVIN, SENIOR PUBLISHING PRODUCER
JOANNE LAMARCA, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
MELISSA LONNER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JAVIER MORGADO, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
SUSAN LASALLA, WASHINGTON PRODUCER
AUDREY KOLINA, PRODUCER
ANTOINETTE MACHIAVERNA, PRODUCER
GUY LUDWIG, PRODUCER
PATRICIA LUCHSINGER, PRODUCER
ANDRE POULIN, PRODUCER
SARA PINES, PRODUCER
YAEL FEDERBUSH, PRODUCER
TERRY SCHAEFER, PRODUCER
ANDREW GOLDSTEIN, PRODUCER
ALEXANDRA POURNARAS, PRODUCER
JENNIE THOMPSON, PRODUCER
TAMMY FINE, PRODUCER
KERRY BYRNES, PRODUCER
STEPHANIE BECKER, PRODUCER
RICHARD ADAMS, PRODUCER
MAX PAUL, PRODUCER
CURTIS VOGEL, PRODUCER
IAN WENGER, PRODUCER
JACKIE OLENSKY, PRODUCER
JOHN O'ROURKE, PRODUCER
RAINY FARRELL, PRODUCER
GIL REISFIELD, PRODUCER
ROBIN SINDLER, PRODUCER
ALICIA YBARBO, PRODUCER
MARY ANN ZOELLNER, PRODUCER
DIONNE K THOMAS, PRODUCER
LAURA TRECIOKAS, PRODUCER
JENNIFER HILTON, PRODUCER
MARK HUDSPETH, PRODUCER
MEREDITH REIS, PRODUCER
TAMMY FILLER, PRODUCER
MINAH KATHURIA, PRODUCER
SABRINA CLAY, PRODUCER
JENNIFER LONG, PRODUCER
MARY ELIZABETH LAWRENCE, PRODUCER
KAREN TROSSET, PRODUCER
DEBBIE KOSOFSKY, PRODUCER
SEAN REIS, PRODUCER
MATT CARLUCCIO, PRODUCER
MICHELE LEONE, PRODUCER
RACHEL BURSTEIN, PRODUCER
CHEMENE PELZER, PRODUCER
DANA GLASER, PRODUCER
SARAH CLAGETT, PRODUCER
FEDERICO QUADRANI, PRODUCER
BRIAN BALTHAZAR, PRODUCER
JAMIE ZOZZARO, PRODUCER
PAUL MANSON, PRODUCER
AMANDA MARSHALL, PRODUCER
DAN FLESCHNER, PRODUCER
ANGELA LAGRECA, PRODUCER
ROBIN SHERMAN, PRODUCER
AMI SCHMITZ, PRODUCER
LYNN BERRY, PRODUCER
FELICIANO GARCIA, TAPE PRODUCER
RICH BONNABEAU, PRODUCER/EDITOR
JIM WILSON, NEWS PRODUCER
LEA WHITENER, NEWS PRODUCER
LIZ FULTON, NEWS PRODUCER
DOUG GOULD, NEWS PRODUCER
JOE MICHAELS, DIRECTOR
ERICA GRODY LEVENS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
STEVE DELLAPIETRA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
LEE MILLER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DAVID SCHEIER, WRITER
RANA FARHART, WRITER
RAY GERATY, WRITER
VICTORIA DUNCAN, WRITER
RICHARD MINNER, WRITER
DAVID GELLES, WRITER
MATT LAUER, ANCHOR
MEREDITH VIEIRA, ANCHOR
AL ROKER, ANCHOR
ANN CURRY, ANCHOR
NATALIE MORALES, NATIONAL CORRESPONDENT
BOB DOTSON, NATIONAL CORRESPONDENT
JAMIE GANGEL, NATIONAL CORRESPONDENT


Outstanding Lifestyle Program

PAULA'S HOME COOKING  *  FOOD
GORDON ELLIOTT, EXECUTIVE  PRODUCER
JESSICA SHWEKY, EXECUTIVE  PRODUCER
MARK SCHNEIDER, EXECUTIVE  PRODUCER
AIMEE ROSEN, PRODUCER

Outstanding Special Class Special

A QUESTION OF LIFE OR METH  *  A&E
LIBBY O'CONNELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOHN VERHOFF, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
AARON GOLDMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
LEE BRODIE, PRODUCER


Outstanding Special Class Series

MADE  *  MTV
BOB KUSBIT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DAVE SIRULNICK, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TONY DIBARI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
FRANCIS LYONS, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
SUMMER STRAUCH, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
AMY EMMERICH, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
ZACHARY BEHR, PRODUCER
LYNN CENTRELLI, PRODUCER
RANDI GEWIRTZ, PRODUCER


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation

THE BATMAN  *  KIDS WB!
TIMOTHY J. BORQUEZ, MPSE, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
THOMAS SYSLO, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
KEITH DICKENS, SOUND EDITOR
DOUG ANDORKA, SOUND EDITOR
ERIK FOREMAN, SOUND EDITOR
ERIC FREEMAN, SOUND EDITOR
MARK KEATTS, ADR EDITOR
MARK KEEFER, DIALOGUE EDITOR
MICHAEL GARCIA, DIALOGUE EDITOR


Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW  *  SYN
TERRY FOUNTAIN, PRODUCTION MIXER
BILLY SHERRY, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER
DIRK SCIARROTTA, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER



Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
TOMMY PERSSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
PETER MALLARD, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
MANUEL MORENO, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
DINO JOHNSON, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
MIKAEL PERSSON, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
LUIS E. GODINEZ, SR., BOOM OPERATOR
MARK BECKLEY, BOOM OPERATOR
MARK MOONEY, BOOM OPERATOR
LAWRENCE FREEMAN, BOOM OPERATOR


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation

SESAME STREET  *  PBS
BLAKE NORTON, PRODUCTION MIXER
BOB SCHOTT, RE-RECORDING MIXER
JIM CZAK, RE-RECORDING MIXER
DICK MAITLAND, RE-RECORDING MIXER

 

Outstanding Achievement in Technical  Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

RACHAEL RAY  *  SYN
RICHIE WIRTH, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
YONEET (YOGI) COMMARE, VIDEO CONTROL
MARK BRITT, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JIM TUFARO, HH CAMERA OPERATOR
JIM SCURTI, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
EDWARD STAEBLER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
MARK RENAUDIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JOSEPH DEBONIS, ELECTRONIC CAMERA


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
HOWIE ZWEIG, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
MICHAEL V. POMARICO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
ADAM KEITH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
TOM SHEPARD, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
ERIC JOHNSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
ROBERT AMBRICO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
MARY MCILWAIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
GEORGE MONTANEZ, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
FRANK FORSYTH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
WILLIAM TYNAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CHRISTOPHER MAURO,
VIRGINIA HIGGINS, VIDEO CONTROL


Outstanding Writing In A Children's Series

READING RAINBOW  *  PBS
RONNIE KRAUSS, WRITER



Outstanding Special Class Writing

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW  *  SYN
KAREN KILGARIFF, HEAD WRITER
KAREN ANDERSON, WRITER
MARGARET SMITH, WRITER
ALISON BALIAN, WRITER
DANNY CEBALLOS, WRITER
LIZ FELDMAN, WRITER
KEVIN  A. LEMAN II, WRITER
ELLEN DEGENERES, WRITER


Outstanding Broadband Program - Drama

SATACRACY 88  *  ITSALLINYOURHANDS.COM
BRAD WINDERBAUM, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER                              
DIAHNNA BAXTER, WRITER/PRODUCER/ACTOR
MARC CITTADINO, PRODUCER/ACTOR
ANDY DUGAN, PRODUCER/ACTOR
DEREK STEPHEN JOHNSON, PRODUCER
RICHARD DARGE, CINEMATOGRAPHER


Outstanding Broadband Program - Children's

CYBERCHASE  *  PBS
FRANCES NANKIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
SANDRA SHEPPARD, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ELLEN DOHERTY, SENIOR SERIES PRODUCER
JILL PETERS, SENIOR PRODUCER
BOB MORRIS, PRODUCER/DIRECTOR
SUZANNE ROSE, PRODUCER
MICHELLE CHEN, PRODUCER
ELIZABETH HUMMER, PRODUCER/DIRECTOR
ARASH HODA, PRODUCER
ANTHONY CHAPMAN, ONLINE EXECUTIVE PRODUCER                                                              
DAVID HIRMES, ONLINE PRODUCER
BIANCA DEGROAT, PERFORMER
MATT WILSON, PERFORMER
GEORGE ARTHUR BLOOM, HEAD WRITER


Outstanding Broadband Program - Comedy

THE OFFICE: ACCOUNTANTS * NBC
VIVI ZIGLER, EXECUTIVE VP, NBC DIGITAL ENTERTAINMENT
JEFF ROSS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JORDAN SCHLANSKY, PRODUCER
MIKE SWEENEY, PRODUCER
ROBERT ANGELO, PRODUCER
PAUL LIEBERSTEIN, PERFORMER
MICHAEL SCHUR, PERFORMER
BRIAN BAUMGARTNER, PERFORMER
ANGELA KINSEY, PERFORMER
OSCAR NUNEZ, PERFORMER

Outstanding Broadband Program - Variety

ITS JERRYTIME!  *  OZONE INC.
JERRY ZUCKER, WRITER/COMPOSER
ORRIN ZUCKER, DIRECTOR/ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR