NOMINEES FOR THE NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY Emmy® AWARDS
ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY

Ceremony to be Held September 25 in New York City

spacerimageNew York, N.Y. – July 18, 2006 (revised 8/25/06) – Nominations for the 27th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The News and Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, September 25 at a black-tie ceremony at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in New York City, attended by more than 700 television and new media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Sponsors for the 27th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards include Grass Valley, a Thomson brand, and Television Week, the print partner.

spacerimage“This year’s nominees have done an exceptional job of covering the major stories of the day – from the war zones around the world to the devastation of Hurricane Katrina,” said Peter Price, President/CEO, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. “They also shed light on serious social concerns, such as the growing number of Americans without health insurance. The quality and breadth of the reporting in this year’s nominees are exceptional.”

spacerimage"This year's nominations are exceptionally fine," said Bill Small, Chairman of News and Documentary Emmy® Awards. "Their high quality – as good as we’ve seen in years -- is especially reflected in the large number of nominations for Hurricane Katrina coverage and aspects of the war in Iraq."

The numerical breakdown, by broadcast and cable entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

PBS 33 nytimes.com 3
NBC 19 MTV 3
CBS 16 Discovery HD Theater 2
ABC 14 Animal Planet 2
History Channel 12 washingtonpost.com 2
National Geographic 8 Discovery Times Channel 1
Cinemax 7 Hallmark Channel 1
HBO 6 Showtime 1
CNN 6 Univision 1
Discovery Channel 5
Regional Reporting Nominees
WBAL-TV 1 WLS-TV 1
WBBM-TV 1 WTVF-TV 1
WCBS-TV 1 KSTP-TV 1
WFTS-TV 1
WKMG-TV 1

The 27th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented for programming distributed during the calendar year 2005 in such categories as Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast, Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast, Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine, Best Documentary, Outstanding Historical Programming – Long Form, Outstanding Interview – Long Form, and Best Individual Achievement in a Craft for areas including Research, Writing, Direction, Cinematography and Editing. Also during that ceremony the first Emmy® Award for News & Documentary programming distributed via non-traditional platforms, including the Internet, cellphones, portable media players and other devices will also be presented. Nominations for this new Emmy® Award were announced earlier this month and are included in the following listing.

A complete list of nominees for the 27th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is available on the National Television Academy's website, www.Emmyonline.tv.

The National Television Academy is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime, Creative Arts, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering/Advanced Media and Business & Financial Reporting. Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Regional Emmy®s are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, the National Television Academy has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.Emmyonline.tv.

Contact: Cheryl Daly cdaly@Emmyonline.tv 212-484-9446

The Nominations


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

* NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Hurricane Katrina: Moment of Crisis                       NBC

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producers
Heather Allen, Patrick Burkey, Mary Laurence Flynn, Sharon Hoffman, Rich Latour

Producers
Doug Adams, Anne Binford Allen, Donna Bass, Teresa Crawford, Clare Duffy, Carol Eggers, Roxanne Garcia, Andrew Gross, Sylvie Haller, Izhar Harpaz, Jean Harper, Mark Hudspeth, Mike Kosnar, Joo Lee, Donna Nelson, Bita Nikravesh, Larry Register, Christopher Scholl, Carl Sears, Joel Seidman, Doug Stoddart, Bethany Thomas, Kelly Venardos, John Zito

Correspondents
Mike Boettcher, Campbell Brown, Jim Cummins, Bob Faw, Carl Quintanilla, Tony Zumbado, Kerry Sanders, Martin Savidge, Don Teague, Anne Thompson, Pete Williams

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

* NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Hurricane Katrina: Race Against Time NBC

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producer
Sharon Hoffman, Heather Allen, Mary Laurence Flynn, Rich Latour, Patrick Burkey

Producers
Anne Binford Allen, Heidi Barker, Donna Bass, Liz Brown, Roxanne Garcia, Rich Gardella, Sylvie Haller, Jean Harper, Al Henkel, Clint Houston, Mark Hudspeth, Marc Koslow, Caroll Ann Mears, Mike Mosher, Bita Nikravesh, Felicia Patinkin, Antoine Sanfuentes, Christopher Scholl, Doug Stoddart, Bethany Thomas

Correspondents
Ron Allen, Bob Faw, Andrea Mitchell, Lisa Myers, Kelly O'Donnell, Carl Quintanilla, Kerry Sanders, Martin Savidge, David Shuster, Don Teague

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

* NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Hurricane Katrina: The Day After NBC

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producers
Heather Allen, Patrick Burkey, Mary Laurence Flynn, Al Henkel, Sharon Hoffman, Rich Latour

Producers
Doug Adams, Anne Binford Allen, Denise Baker, Mario Garcia, Roxanne Garcia, Jean Harper, Al Henkel, Mark Hudspeth, Bita Nikravesh, Felicia Patinkin, Terry Pickard, Charlie Ryan, Carl Sears, Chris Scholl, Antoine Sanfuentes, Dan Shephard, Bethany Thomas, Kelly Venardos, John Zito

Correspondents
Coyt Bailey, Campbell Brown, Carl Quintanilla, Don Teague, Anne Thompson, Brian Williams
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

* ABC World News Tonight Saturday/Sunday
Iraq’s Election ABC

Executive Producer
Craig Bengtson

Senior Producers
Michael Baltierra, Bob Crawford, David Peterkin, Stu Schutzman

Producers
Nils Kongshaug, Bruno Roeber, Matt McGarry, Ely Brown, Luis Martinez, Vinnie Malhotra, Inga Skippings, Herran Bekele, Mark Reeves, Felicia Biberica, Kathleen Hendry, George Pilla, Suzanne Yeo, Sam Brooks, Matt Hosford, Tom Guisto

Director
Ann Benjamin

Anchor
Peter Jennings

Co-Anchor
Terry Moran

Correspondents
Don Dahler, Terry Moran, Martha Raddatz, Ned Potter, Brian Rooney, David Wright

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

* CBS Evening News
China Series: Freedom; Protest; Pollution CBS

Executive Producer
Jim Murphy

Senior Producer
Ingrid Ciprian-Matthews

Producers
Clifden Kennedy, Alec Sirken

Correspondent
Barry Petersen

* ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Iraq: Where Things Stand 3 ABC

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Tom Nagorski, David Reiter, Stu Schutzman

Producers
Clark Bentson, Bob Haberl Ray Homer, Vinnie Malhotra, Bruno Roeber

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchor and Senior Editor
Peter Jennings

* CBS Evening News
London Bombings CBS

Executive Producer
Jim Murphy

Senior Producer
Ingrid Ciprian-Matthews

Producers
Peter Bluff, Andrew Clarke, Randall Joyce, Jane Whitfield

Correspondent
Sheila MacVicar

* NewsNight with Aaron Brown
Progress Report: Streets of Iraq CNN

Executive Producer
Sid Bedingfield

Managing Editors
Jerry Krieg, Kathy Slobogin

Executive Director of Production
Jody Gottlieb

Supervising Producer
Jeff Reid

Post-Production Producer
John Cooke

Producers
Pam McNall, Ayman Mahyeldin, Kianne Sadeq, Scott McGhee

* CBS News Sunday Morning
Toledo Journal CBS

Producers
Mary Raffalli, Carol Ross

Correspondent
Steve Hartman

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

* Anderson Cooper 360
Charity Hospital CNN

Senior Executive Producer
David Doss

Executive Producers
Sid Bedingfield, Kathleen Friery

Senior Broadcast Producer
Charlie Moore

Managing Editor
Bud Bultman

Executive Director of Production
Jody Gottlieb

Post-Production Producer
Matt Scheibner

Producers
Robert Howell, Heather O'Neill, Chris Gajilan, Dave Timko

Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta

* Today Show
Last Goodbye NBC

Executive Producer
Jim Bell

Producer
Robin Sindler

Anchor
Ann Curry

* Today Show
The Hobart Shakespeareans NBC

Executive Producer
Jim Bell

Producer
John O'Rourke

Correspondent
Jamie Gangel

* NewsNight with Aaron Brown
The Smiths CNN

Senior Executive Producer
Wilson Surratt

Producer
Amanda Townsend

Senior Correspondent
Beth Nissen
*

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

* ABC World News Tonight/Nightline
CIA Secret Prisons ABC

Executive Producers
Jon Banner, James Goldston

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Senior Producers
Stu Schutzman, David W Scott

Chief of Investigative Projects
Chris Isham

Producer
Madeleine Sauer

Field Producer
Simon Surowicz

Additional Producer
Len Tepper

Director
Eric Siegel

Reporter
Rich Esposito

Correspondent
Brian Ross

* CNN
Death at Memorial Hospital CNN

Senior Investigative Producer
Kathleen Johnston

Producer
Coleen Kaman

Correspondents
Jonathan Freed, Drew Griffin

Managing Editor
Steve Robinson

* NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Investigating Katrina NBC

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producers
Albert Oetgen, Jim Popkin, Robert Windrem

Producers
Doug Adams, Marisa Buchanan, Rich Gardella, Doug Pasternak, Aram Roston, Chris Scholl

Correspondent
Lisa Myers

* NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Investigating the War on Terror NBC

Executive Producers
Steve Capus, John Reiss

Senior Producers
Albert Oetgen, Jim Popkin, Robert Windrem

Producers
Rich Gardella, Rachel Levin, Doug Pasternak, Aram Roston, Mustaq Yusufzai

Correspondent
Lisa Myers

* ABC World News Tonight
Money Trail Series ABC

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz

Senior Producer
Stu Schutzman

Producers
Jill Rackmill, David W Scott, Vic Walter

Field Producers
Madeleine Sauer, Simon Surowicz

Director
Eric Siegel

Correspondent
Brian Ross

Anchor and Senior Editor
Peter Jennings

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

* CBS News 60 Minutes
Aftershock CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producers
Michael Gavshon, Solly Granatstein

Correspondent
Bob Simon

* Dateline NBC
Goodnight Johnny NBC

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Executive Editor
Marc Rosenwasser

Producers
Daniel Bregman, Julie Cohen, Sandy Cummings, Stacie Gottsegen, Marianne Haggerty, Mary Lockhart, Dorothy Newell, Tim Uehlinger

Director
Judy Farinet

Senior Producer
Maia Samuel

Anchor
Ann Curry

Correspondent
Josh Mankiewicz

* ABC News Nightline
Hurricane Katrine Aftermath: Whole Foods ABC
Executive Producer
Tom Bettag

Producers
Mary Claude Foster, Joanne Levine

Correspondent
John Donvan

* Dateline NBC
Katrina: Devastation in the Gulf NBC

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Executive Editor
Marc Rosenwasser

Senior Producers
Philip Alongi, Jim Gerety, Adam Gorfain, Paul Greenberg, Aretha Marshall, Ellen Mason

Correspondents
Chis Hansen, Hoda Kotb, John Larson, Dennis Murphy, Carl Quintanilla, Brian Williams, Martin Savidge

Producers
Justin Balding, Shane C Bishop, Julie Cohen, Sandy Cummings, Alexandra Gleysteen, Timothy Gorin, Izhar Harpaz, Mark Hudspeth, Kim Krawitz, Susan Leibowitz, Matthew Lombardi, Robin Oelkers, Tim Peek, Ann Preisman, Stacey Reiss, Jason Samuels, Tim Sandler, Jane E Stone, Tim Uehlinger, Tony Zumbado

Director
Judy Farinet

Anchor
Stone Phillips

* ABC News Primetime
Moment of Crisis: System Failure--Hurricane Katrina Timeline and Aftermath ABC

Executive Producer
Tom Bettag

Senior Producer
Jeanmarie Condon

Producers
Mary Claude Foster, Dan Green, Jay LaMonica, Mary Marsh, Richelle Rogers, Sarah Rosenberg, Elissa Rubin, Artis Waters, Teri Whitcraft

Anchor
Ted Koppel

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

* ABC News Nightline
Darfur: The Witness ABC

Executive Producer
Tom Bettag

Senior Producer
Gerry Holmes

Producer
Richard Coolidge

Correspondent
Jonathan Karl

* CBS News 48 Hours
Hostage CBS

Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky

Senior Producer
Peter Schweitzer

Producers
Joe Halderman, Jonathan Sanders

Correspondent
Peter Van Sant

* Dateline NBC
Katrina: What Went Wrong NBC

Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Marc Rosenwasser

Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes

Producers
Steve Cheng, Adam Ciralsky, Jack Cloherty, Carol Gable, Meade Jorgensen, Lee Kamlet, Mary Ann O'Donnell, Jason Samuels, Tim Sandler, Robert Windrem, Esther Zucker

Anchor/Correspondent
Stone Phillips

* Dateline NBC
Katrina: The Fight For Relief NBC

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Executive Editor
Marc Rosenwasser

Senior Producers
Jim Gerety, Adam Gorfain, Paul Greenberg, Aretha Marshall, Ellen Mason, Marian Porges

Correspondents
Robert Bazell, Sara James, Hoda Kotb, John Larson, Edie Magnus, Dennis Murphy, Andrea Mitchell

Producers
Justin Balding, Shachar Bar-On, Shane C Bishop, Steve Cheng, Julie Cohen, Sandy Cummings, Karen Epstein, Alexandra Gleysteen, Timothy Gorin, Rebecca Haggerty, Izhar Harpaz, Peggy Holter, Kim Krawitz, Matthew Lombardi, Benita Noel, Tim Peek, Ann Preisman, Stacey Reiss, Jason Samuels, Jane E Stone, Olive Talley, Deborah Trueman, Tim Uehlinger

Director
Judy Farinet

Anchor/Correspondent
Stone Phillips

* ABC News 20/20
No Way Out: The Story of Charity Hospital and the Hurricane ABC

Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producer
Terri Lichstein

Producer
Howie Masters

Correspondent
Elizabeth Vargas

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

* CBS News 60 Minutes
Dinner Set Gang CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Co - Producer
Gennine Kelly

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producer
Neeraj Khemlani

Correspondent
Steve Kroft

* NOVA scienceNOW
Fuel cells PBS
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell

Executive Producer
Samuel Fine

Producer and Director
Julia Cort

Correspondent and Executive Editor
Robert Krulwich

* NOVA scienceNOW
Mirror Neurons PBS

Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell

Executive Producer
Samuel Fine

Correspondent and Executive Editor
Robert Krulwich

Producer and Director
Julia Cort

* CBS News 60 Minutes
Rex CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producer
Shari Finkelstein

Co - Producer
Sianne Garlick

Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

* FRONTLINE/World
Sudan: The Quick and the Terrible PBS

Executive Producer
David Fanning

Senior Producer
Ken Dornstein

Producer
Cassandra Herrman

Reporter
Amy Costello

Executive Director
Sharon Tiller

Series Editor
Stephen Talbot

* CBS News 60 Minutes
The Sea Gypsies CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producers
Michael Gavshon, Solly Granatstein

Correspondent
Bob Simon

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

* Now on PBS
Crude Behavior PBS

Executive Producer
John Siceloff

Senior Producer
Ty West

Senior Supervising Producer
Martha Spanninger

Producer
Peter Meryash

Senior Correspondent
Maria Hinojosa

Executive in Charge
Lesley Norman

* CBS News 60 Minutes
Handouts for the Homeland CBS

Executive Producers
Jeff Fager, Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Co - Producer
Jennifer MacDonald

Producer
Ira Rosen

Correspondent
Steve Kroft

* Dateline NBC
In Plain Sight NBC

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Senior Producer
Allan Maraynes

Executive Editor
Marc Rosenwasser

Producer
Adam Ciralsky

Correspondent
Lisa Myers

* Dateline NBC
On The Hunt NBC

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes

Executive Editor
Marc Rosenwasser

Producers
Lynne Dale, Andrew Lehren, Paul Nichols

Correspondent
John Hockenberry

* CBS News 60 Minutes
Rendition CBS
Executive Producers
Jeff Fager, Patti Hassler

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Producer
Graham Messick

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

OUSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY--LONG FORM

* Anderson Cooper 360
Starving in Plain Sight CNN

Senior Executive Producer
David Doss

Executive Producer
Kathleen Friery

Senior Broadcast Producer
Charlie Moore

Correspondents
Anderson Cooper, Jeff Koinange

* NBC News Special Report
The Death of Pope John Paul II NBC

Executive Producer
Mark Lukasiewicz

Senior Broadcast Producer
Philip Alongi

Senior Producers
Bob Epstein, Cliff Kappler, Margie Lehrman, Beth O'Connell

Producers
Joe Alicastro, Brian Cavanagh, Gene Choo, Andy Eckardt, Lauren Fairbanks, Roxanne Garcia, Chris Hampson, Jean Harper, Kiko Itasaka, Frieda Morris, Paul Nassar, Michelle Neubert, Marian Porges, Frank Salamone, Stephen Weeke

Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Robert Bazell, David Gregory , Matt Lauer, Jim Maceda, Keith Miller, Kelly O'Donnell, Tim Russert

Anchor
Brian Williams

Director
Jim Gaines

* CBS News Special Report
The Election of the Pope CBS

Executive Producer
Al Ortiz

Senior Producers
Dick Jefferson, John Reade

Producers
Jacqueline Barnathan, Dan Dubno, Carol Gillesberg, Mark Kramer, Laura Dubowski, Jennifer Buksbaum, Laura Willoughby, Jos Mason, Lynne Edwards, Max McClellan, Peter Bluff

Anchor
Bob Schieffer

Director
Eric Shapiro

Correspondents
Mark Phillips, Allen Pizzey, John Roberts, Richard Roth
*

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY--LONG FORM

* Peter Jennings Reporting
Breakdown: America's Health Insurance Crisis ABC

Executive Producer
Tom Yellin

Producer
Keith Summa

Co - Producer
Linda Hirsch

Anchor/Correspondent
Peter Jennings

* Wide Angle
H5N1 - Killer Flu PBS

Executive Producer
Stephen Segaller

Senior Producer
Andy Halper

Series Producer
Pamela Hogan

Producer
Micah Fink

Director
Steven Silver

* P.O.V.
Street Fight PBS

Executive Producers
Liz Garbus, Rory Kennedy, Cara Mertes

Executive Producer for P.O.V.
Cara Mertes

Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

Producer/Director
Marshall Curry

* FRONTLINE (a co-production with RAINmedia)
The Storm PBS

Executive Producer
David Fanning

Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith

Co-Producer
Christopher Durrance

* NOVA
The Wave that Shook the World PBS

Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell

Executive Producers
Stuart Carter, Jeremy Dear

Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace

Producer
Martin Williams

Producer and Director
Joseph McMaster

Directors
Lara Acaster, Alex Williamson

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM--LONG FORM

* Cult of Death: Suicide Bombers
Discovery Channel
(a co-production with Many Rivers Films
and Channel 4 UK)

Executive Producer
Julian Hobbs

Producer/Directors
David Batty, Kevin Toolis

* Surviving Sudan
Discovery Times Channel

Executive Producers
Ron McCullagh, Diana Sperraza

Producer
George Waldrum

Producer and Director
Simon Atkins

Director
Claudio Von Planta

* Peter Jennings Reporting (a co-production with the Center for
Investigative Reporting)
No Place to Hide ABC

Executive Producer
Tom Yellin

Producers
Peter Bull, Oriana Zill

Anchor/Correspondent
Peter Jennings

* FRONTLINE (a co-production with Kirk Documentary Group, Ltd.)
The Torture Question PBS

Executive Producer
David Fanning

Producer and Director
Michael Kirk
Co-Producer and Reporter
Jim Gilmore

*

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING - LONG FORM

* Rx for Survival: A Global Health Challenge
PBS

Executives in Charge, Vulcan Productions
Paul G. Allen, Jody Patton

Executive in Charge, WGBH/NOVA Science Unit
Paula S. Apsell

Executive Producer, Vulcan Productions
Richard Hutton

Series Executive Producer
Larry Klein

Senior Producer
Lisa Mirowitz

Producers
Tabitha Jackson, Jill Shinefield, Andy Young

Producer and Directors
Mike Beckham, Sarah Holt, Rob Whittlesey, Gail Willumsen

Director
Richard Dale

* Cinemax Reel Life
Orphans of Nkandla Cinemax

Executive Producers
Richard Klein, Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham

Producer and Directors
Deborah Shipley, Brian Woods

* FRONTLINE (a co-production with Mead Street Films)
The New Asylums PBS

Executive Producers
David Fanning, Michael Sullivan

Producer and Directors
Miri Navasky, Karen O'Connor

* P.O.V.
The Self-Made Man PBS

Executive Producer for P.O.V.
Cara Mertes

Executive Producer for KQED
Louise Lo

Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

Producer/Director
Susan Stern
*

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING - LONG FORM

* I'm Still Here: Real Diaries of Young People Who Lived During the Holocaust MTV

Executive Producers
Dave Sirulnick, Van Toffler

Producers
Katy Garfield, Allison Leikind, Alexandra Zapruder

Producer and Director
Lauren Lazin

* HBO Family
Paper Clips HBO

Executive Producers
Donny Epstein, Yeeshai Gross, Matthew Hiltzik, Robert M Johnson, Elie Landau, Jeffrey Tahler, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein

Executive Producer/Producer
Robert M Johnson

Producer/Director
Joe Fab

Producer
Ari Daniel Pinchot

Co – Producer/Director
Elliot Berlin

* Cinemax Reel Life
The Power of Good Cinemax

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer
John Hoffman

Producer
Patrik Pass

Producer and Director
Matej Minac

* American Experience
Victory in the Pacific PBS

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

Series Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Producer
Melissa Martin

Producer and Director
Austin Hoyt

* Slavery and the Making of America
Seeds of Destruction PBS

Executive Producer
William Grant

Series Producer
Dante James

Producer and Director
Chana Gazit
*
OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

* CBS News 60 Minutes
First Man CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Senior Producers
Michael Radutzky, Michael R Whitney

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producer
Mitch Weitzner

Co-Producer
Kara MacMahon

Correspondent
Ed Bradley

* Meet the Press
Hurricane Katrina NBC

Executive Producer
Betsy Fischer

Producers
Christine Egy, Michelle Jaconi

Managing Editor
Tim Russert

Director
Sutherland Leigh

* THIS WEEK with George Stephanopoulos
Interview with L. Patrick Gray ABC

Executive Producer
Katherine O'Hearn

Senior Producer
Bob Crawford

Producer
Elissa Rubin
Editorial Producer
Ilana Marcus Drimmer
Field Producer
Marc Ambinder

Anchor
George Stephanopoulos

* Aqui Y Ahora
Setting the Record Straight Univision

Producers
Jairo Marin, Porfiro Patiño

Correspondent
Maria Elena Salinas

OUTSTANDING CULTURAL & ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING

* The Life and Times of Frida Kahlo PBS

Executive Producers for WETA
Dalton Delan, David S. Thompson

Producer and Director
Amy Stechler

Co - Producers
Maia Harris, Victor Zamudio-Taylor

* Independent Lens
A Lion's Trail PBS
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

Producers
Dan Jawitz, Mark J Kaplan

Producer and Director
Francois Verster

* P.O.V.
Hardwood PBS
Executive Producer for National Film Board of Canada
Silva Basmajian
Executive Producer for P.O.V.
Cara Mertes

Producers
Peter Starr, Erin Faith Young

Producer/Director
Hubert Davis

* ABC News Presents: A Barbara Walters Special
Heaven: Where is it? How Do We Get There? ABC

Executive Producer
David Sloan

Producer
Rob Wallace

Segment Producers
Patricia Dauer, Jennifer Joseph, Brad La Rosa, Michael Mendelsohn, Joe Schanzer, Betsey Shuller

Anchor
Barbara Walters

* CBS News Sunday Morning
Soulsville U.S.A.: STAX CBS

Producer
Ramon Parkins

Correspondent
Russ Mitchell
*

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

* Beyond the Moon: Failure is not an Option II
History Channel

Executive Producer
Carl H Lindahl
Producer and Director
Rushmore DeNooyer

Producer
Kirk Wolfinger

* Comet Collision
Discovery Channel

Executive Producer
Tomi Bednar Landis
Producers
Steve Eder, Lisa Frederickson

Co - Producer
Iana Porter

Producer and Director
Ron Bowman

* NATURE
Deep Jungle: New Frontiers PBS

Executive Producers
Fred Kaufman, Brian Leith

Series Producer
David Allen

* National Geographic Special
Predators at War National Geographic Channel

Executive Producers
John Bredar, Michael Rosenfeld, Keenan Smart

Senior Producers
Eleanor Grant, Kathryn Pasternak

Supervising Producer
Chris Sondreal

Producers
Jeff Morales, Kim Wolhuter

* NATURE
Silent Roar: Searching for the Snow Leopard PBS

Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman

Producers
Hugh Miles , Mitchell Kelly

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

* Good Morning America
China Series ABC

Executive Producer
Ben Sherwood

Senior Producers
Margo Baumgart, Tom Cibrowski, Stu Schwartz

Producers
Mary Harris, Dan Recalde

Co-producers
Richelle Rogers, Chito Romana
Correspondent
Bill Weir

* NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Hurricane Katrina: Moment of Crisis NBC

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producers
Heather Allen, Patrick Burkey, Mary Laurence Flynn, Sharon Hoffman, Rich Latour

Producers
Doug Adams, Anne Binford Allen, Donna Bass, Teresa Crawford, Clare Duffy, Carol Eggers, Roxanne Garcia, Andrew Gross, Sylvie Haller, Izhar Harpaz, Jean Harper, Mark Hudspeth, Mike Kosnar, Joo Lee, Donna Nelson, Bita Nikravesh, Larry Register, Christopher Scholl, Carl Sears, Joel Seidman, Doug Stoddart, Bethany Thomas, Kelly Venardos, John Zito

Correspondents
Mike Boettcher, Campbell Brown, Jim Cummins, Bob Faw, Carl Quintanilla, Tony Zumbado, Kerry Sanders, Martin Savidge, Don Teague, Anne Thompson, Pete Williams

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

* NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Hurricane Katrina: The Flood NBC

Executive Producer
John Reiss

Senior Producers
Heather Allen, Patrick Burkey, Mary Laurence Flynn, Sharon Hoffman, Rich Latour

Producers
Doug Adams, Anne Binford Allen, Gene Choo, Patrice Fletcher , Mario Garcia, Roxanne Garcia, Sylvie Haller, Jean Harper, Mark Hudspeth, Joo Lee, Felicia Patinkin, Charlie Ryan, Antoine Sanfuentes, Carl Sears, Dan Shepherd, Doug Stoddart, Kelly Venardos, John Zito

Correspondents
Campbell Brown, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, Kelly O'Donnell, Carl Quintanilla, Martin Savidge, Anne Thompson

Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

* NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Iraq: The Front Lines NBC

Executive Producers
Steve Capus, John Reiss

Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn

Producer
Judy Augsburger, Denise Baker, Baruch Ben-Chorin, Truus Bos, Karl Bostic, Brian Donald, Clare Duffy, Mike Mosher, Madeleine Haeringer, Yuka Tachibana, Michele Neubert, Carla Marcus, Paul Nassar

Correspondents
Richard Engel, Mike Boettcher

* ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Iraq: Where Things Stand 3 ABC

Executive Producer
Jon Banner

Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Tom Nagorski, David Reiter, Stu Schutzman

Producers
Clark Bentson, Bob Haberl, Ray Homer, Vinnie Malhotra, Bruno Roeber

Director
Eric Siegel

Anchor and Senior Editor
Peter Jennings

* Anderson Cooper 360
The Children: Part One and Part Two CNN
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Senior Broadcast Producer
Charlie Moore

Executive Producer
Kathleen Friery

Correspondent
Anderson Cooper

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

* CBS News 60 Minutes
39 Years, 6 Months, and 4 Days CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Senior Producer
Michael R Whitney

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producers
Andy Court, Jill Landes
Co - Producers
Peter Klein, Trischa Sorrells

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

* Dateline NBC
Children of War NBC

Executive Producer
David Corvo

Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes

Executive Editor
Marc Rosenwasser

Producer
Tim Sandler

Correspondent
Keith Morrison

* NOW on PBS
Global Health: America's Response PBS

Executive Producer
John Siceloff

Senior Producer
Ty West
Senior Supervising Producer
Martha Spanninger

Producer and Director
Tom Casciato
Senior Editor
David Brancaccio

Field Producer
Betsy Rate

Executive in Charge
Lesley Norman

* CBS News 60 Minutes
Rendition CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producer
Graham Messick

Correspondent
Scott Pelley

* NOVA scienceNOW
RNAi PBS
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell

Executive Producer
Samuel Fine
Producer
Vincent Liota
Co - Producer
Kyla Dunn

Correspondent and Executive Editor
Robert Krulwich

* CBS News 60 Minutes
The Sea Gypsies CBS

Executive Producer
Jeff Fager

Senior Broadcast Producer
Michael R Whitney

Executive Editor
Patti Hassler

Producers
Michael Gavshon, Solly Granatstein

Correspondent
Bob Simon
*

BEST DOCUMENTARY

* Independent Lens
A Touch of Greatness PBS

Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

Producer
Catherine Gund

Director
Leslie Sullivan

* Cinemax Reel Life
Born into Brothels Cinemax

Executive Producer
Geralyn White Dreyfous

Co-Executive Producer
Pamela Tanner Boll

Producer and Directors
Zana Briski, Ross Kauffman

* Cinemax Reel Life
Children of Leningradsky Cinemax

Director and Producers
Andrzej Celinski, Hanna Polak

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Coordinating Producer
Sara Bernstein

* America Undercover
Dope Sick Love HBO

Director & Co-Executive Producer
Felice Conte

Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins

Co-Executive Producers
Jon Alpert, Jonathan Stack

Senior Producer
Lisa Heller

Producer and Directors
Brent Renaud, Craig Renaud

* America Undercover
Left of the Dial HBO

Executive Producers
Michael Bonfiglio, Jack Lechner, Sheila Nevins, Mimi O'Donovan, Yana Verling

Senior Producer
Lisa Heller

Producer and Directors
Patrick Farrelly, Kate O'Callaghan

* P.O.V.
Omar & Pete PBS

Director/Producer
Tod Lending

Executive Producer for P.O.V.
Cara Mertes

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CONTENT FOR NON-TRADITIONAL DELIVERY PLATFORMS

* MTV News on overdrive.mtv.com
The Diary of Gideon in Pakistan overdrive.mtv.com

Reporter
Gideon Yago

Executive Producers
Dave Sirulnick, Jim Fraenkel, Ocean MacAdams, Michael Alex

Executive Producer MTV Digital
Ben Wagner

Supervising Producers
Ryan Kroft, Sean Lee, Angela Morgenstern

Segment Producers
Ritesh Gupta, Andrew Millard, Chris Murphey, Daniel Montalto, Smita Shukla, Owen Leimbach

Producer
Laura Hill

Editors
Anthony Cerniello, Pat Deriso, Ken Roeser, Rick Broat

Director of Photography
Nina Alvarez

* National Geographic Digital Media on MSN Video
Hurricane Katrina Batters Gulf Coast National Geographic Digital Media

Executive Producer
Gil Pimentel

Senior Producer
Jeff Hertrick

Producers
John Aldrich, Craig Moorhead, David Newland

* nytimes.com
Op-Ed Special Report: The Forgotten Genocide nytimes.com
Op-Ed Columnist
Nicholas Kristof

Overseas Editor
Naka Nathaniel

* nytimes.com
A Shifting Bolivia nytimes.com
Reporter
Juan Forero

Senior Producers
David Rummel, Richard Tanner

Producer
Brent McDonald

* nytimes.com
Child Porn: Interviews with Justin Berry nytimes.com
Reporter
Kurt Eichenwald

Senior Producer
David Rummel

Producer
Jason Maloney

* washingtonpost.com
Fueling Azerbaijan's Future washingtonpost.com

Producer
Travis Fox

Writer
Philip Kennicott

* washingtonpost.com
Hurricane Katrina Coverage in New Orleans washingtonpost.com

Senior Videojournalist
Travis Fox

*

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

* Ape to Man
History Channel

Writer
Nic Young

* Tsunami 2004: Waves of Death
History Channel

Writers
Emily M Bernstein, Michael Joseloff

* P.O.V.
Bright Leaves PBS

Writer
Ross McElwee

* National Geographic EXPLORER
Deadly Love National Geographic Channel

Writer
Kevin McCarey

* P.O.V.
The Self-Made Man PBS

Writer
Susan Stern

* American Experience
Victory in the Pacific PBS

Writer
Austin Hoyt

* Slavery and the Making of America
The Downward Spiral PBS

Writer
Dante James
*
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

* Save Our History: Voices of Civil Rights
History Channel

Researchers
Annie Herringer, Shelley Friedman, Laura Rabhan

* American Experience
Fidel Castro PBS

Researchers
Karen Colbron, Rose Compagine Shumow, Pamela Gaudiano

* Cinemax Reel Life
Gray Matter Cinemax

Researcher
Frauke Levin

* America Undercover
Middle Sexes: Redefining He and She HBO

Researcher
Elizabeth Klinck

* American Experience
Victory in the Pacific PBS

Researchers
Karen Colbron, Margaret Johnson, Tamio Ota, Polly Pettit, Andrea Ryan, Reiko Sakuma, Kristina Wood, Midori Yanagihara

* Slavery and the Making of America
The Downward Spiral PBS

Researchers
James Dante, Jennifer Hallam, Mark Harding, Rashida Johnson, Hilary Klotz Steinman, Danna Liebert
*

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

* Equator: Power of an Ocean
Discovery HD Theater

Camerapersons
Jeanie Ackley, Brady Doak, Edward Jowett, Andrew Penniket, Joseph Pontecorvo

* Mississippi: Tales from the Last River Rat
Discovery Channel

Cinematographers
Neil Rettig, Colin Stafford-Johnson

* Rikers High Showtime

Cinematographer
Victor Buhler

Additional Cinematography
Adam Feinstein, Brian Hubbard, Marlon Lawe, Rachel Morrison, Tanon Sattarujawong

* The New Heroes
PBS

Cinematographers
Jon Shenk, Banks Tarver, Mitch Wilson

* Cinemax Reel Life
Asylum Cinemax

Cinematographers
Kirsten Johnson, Ellen Kuras

* Joan of Arc: Child of War, Soldier of God
Hallmark

Director of Photography
Dyanna Taylor

* Buggin' with Ruud
Madagascar Animal Planet

Cinematographer
Paul Henry
*

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

* Beyond the Moon: Failure is not an Option II
History Channel

Editor
Tony Bacon

* I'm Still Here: Real Diaries of Young People Who Lived During the Holocaust
MTV

Editor
Richard Calderon

* Little Ice Age: Big Chill
History Channel

Editor
Motoshi Wakabayashi

* America Undercover
A Rape in a Small Town: The Florence Holway Story HBO

Editor
Juliet Weber

* Cinemax Reel Life
Children of Leningradsky Cinemax

Editors
Andrzej Celinski, Ewa Romanowska-Rozewicz

* America Undercover
Methadonia HBO

Editor
Michel Negroponte
*

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC AND ARTISTIC DESIGN

* Comet Collision Discovery Channel
Visual Effects
Christian Bloch, Ron Bowman

Visual Effects Supervisor
John Gross

* Shootout!
D-Day - Fallujah History Channel
Lead Animator
Christopher Gaal

Animator
Scott Bell, Blake Newton, Chaz Walters

* Mega Movers
Ekati Diamond Mine National Geographic Channel

Art Director/Animation Director
Ricardo Andrade

Visual Effects Artist
Nick Jernigan

* Wild West Tech
Gadgets
History Channel
Lead Animator
Christopher Gaal

Animator
Torey Alvarez, Scott Bell, Sean Durnan, Chaz Walters

* Strange Days on Planet Earth
Invaders, The One Degree Factor, Predators, Troubled Waters PBS

Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Alba

Art Director
Chris Hart

* National Geographic Special
Predators at War National Geographic Channel

Art Director/Animation Director
Ricardo Andrade
Visual Effects Directors
Laurie Hunter, Elisa Sauleda
Visual Effects Producer
Bernice Kenton-Briggs
Visual Effects Artist
Nick Jernigan

* National Geographic Special
Search for the Ultimate Survivor National Geographic Channel

Animation Director
Ricardo Andrade
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bernice Kenton-Briggs
Art Directors
Laurie Hunter, Elisa Sauleda

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC AND SOUND

* Equator: Power of an Ocean
Discovery HD Theater
Post Audio
Errol Samuelson

Field Audio
Adrian Kubala

Music
Trevor Coleman

* Mississippi: Tales from the Last River Rat
Discovery Channel

Music
David Mitcham

Sound
Giles Luckes, Joel Rettig

* National Geographic EXPLORER
Deadly Love National Geographic Channel

Composers
Chris Biondo, Lenny Williams

Sound Editor
Jim Sheehy

Sound Recordist
Carlos de Hita

Sound Mixer
Dave Hurley

* Buggin' with Ruud
Madagascar Animal Planet

Music
Trevor Coleman, Richard Fiocca, Myungsoo Shin

Music & Sound
Peter Hayden, Mick Kaczorowski, Warren Saunders

Sound
Mervyn Aitchison, Stacey Hertnon, Dick Reade, Craig Watson

* NATURE
Violent Hawaii PBS

Composer
Michael Whalen

Sound Editor
Brian Beatrice

Sound Recordist
Grace Atkins

Audio Mixer
Ed Campbell
*
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

* Da Vinci and the Code He Lived By
History Channel

Art Director
Jurij Grigarovic

Director of Photography
Nick Gardner

* The Crusades: Crescent and the Cross
History Channel

Director of Photography
Jeff Baynes

* The Plague
History Channel

Art Director
Jurij Grigarovic

Director of Photography
Nick Gardner

* The Plot to Kill Nixon
History Channel

Lighting Director
Yoram Astrakhan

Scenic Designers
Amy Erin Borovoy, Laura Diamond, Linda Louise Sheets, Marc Spiegel

* Seconds From Disaster
The Bali Bombing National Geographic Channel

Cameraperson
Paul Williams

Scenic Designers
Peter Bibby, Peter Marlow
*

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: SPOT NEWS

* WKMG Local 6 News at 5pm
Dubsdread Plane Crash WKMG - TV

Pilot
Dan McCarthy

Videographer
Chris Miller

* WBBM CBS 2 Chicago 10PM News
Farewell to the Pope WBBM - TV

Executive Producers
Ann Isaac, Todd Woolman

Producers
Sue Brown-Williams, Steffanie Dupree, Shelly Howell, Marda Le Beau, Tansy Soltysiak

Reporters
Derrick Blakley, Mary Ann Childers, Mike Flannery, Suzanne Le Mignot, Jay Levine, Joanie Lum

Editors
Mike Klingele, Jerry Molnar, John Petrosky, Damon Ranger

Assignment Editor
Yianis Fournelis

Videographers
Nathan Delack, Dave Fox, Tom Kennedy

* KSTP 5 Eyewitness News
Police Shooting KSTP - TV

News Director
Chris Berg

* CBS 2 News at 5
West Side Wall Collapse WCBS - TV

Executive Producer
Maura McHugh

Producer
Mindy Bloom

Director
Tim Dodd

Reporters
Joe Biermann, Mary Calvi, Lou Young

Assignment Editor
Andrew Friedman

Assignment Manager
Richard Bamberger
*

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

* WTVF News Channel 5
Capitol Hill Corruption WTVF-TV

Chief Investigative Reporter
Phil Williams

Producer & Photojournalist
Bryan Staples

* ABC 7 Chicago/WLS TV 10PM News
Changing of the Guards WLS-TV

Producer
Barb Markoff

Reporter
Chuck Goudie

Editor
John Slivey

Photographers
Jackie Denn, Steve Erwin, Rich Hillengas, Jim Mastri

* ABC Action News at 6 and 11
Crosstown Expressway Investigation WFTS - TV

Producer
Aaron Wische

Reporter
Mike Mason

Photojournalist
Matt McGlashen

* WBAL - TV News
Dirty Secret WBAL - TV

Producer and Videographer
Beau Kershaw

Reporter
John Sherman