View Press Release As
WORD  |  PDF


The 29th Annual Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary
The Nominations

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                             ABC
        Benazir Bhutto Assassination

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski

            Senior Producers
                Kate Felsen, Stu Schutzman

            Producers
                Christina Babarovic, Auzzie Deen, Matt Hosford, Habibullah Khan, Michael Kreisel, Vlad Lozinski

            Director
                Eric Siegel     

            Anchors
                Charles Gibson, George Stephanopoulos

            Correspondents
                Jonathan Karl, Gretchen Peters, Nick Watt         



        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                             ABC
        California Burning

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski

            Senior Producers
                Tom Johnson, Stu Schutzman

            Producers
                Susan Aasen, Sara Amos, Bill Anweiler, Herran Bekele,
                Ralph Binder, Glen Dacy, Ursual Fahy, Tommy Fasano,

                David Herndon, Mark Lima, Diane Mendez, Justine Schiro,
                Jim Scholz, Wonbo Woo, Derick Yanehiro


            Director
                Eric Siegel

            Anchor
                Charles Gibson

            Correspondents
                Laura Marquez, Ryan Bowens, Mike Von Fremd  



        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                     CBS
        Orphans Rescued

            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan

            Senior Producer
                Chris Dinan

            Producers
                Randall Joyce, Max McClellan

            Correspondent
                Lara Logan    



        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                     NBC
        Bridge Collapse in Minnesota

            Anchor
                Brian Williams

            Executive Producer
                Alexandra Wallace

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein

            Senior Producers
                Mary Laurence Flynn, Richard Latour, Tracey Lyons, Subrata De, Jean Harper

            Producers
                Donna Bass, Anne Binford, Jay Blackman, Marisa Buchanan,
                Nat Cohen, Richard Gardella,
Maralyn Gelefsky, Emily Golden,
                Maggie Kassner, Richard Katz, Joo Lee, Jim Leinfelder,
                Megan Marcus,
Laura McCabe, Daniel Nagin, Amber Payne,
                Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Mike Sulzberger, Kelly Venardos

            Correspondents
                Lee Cowan, Robert Hager, Ron Mott, Lisa Myers

            Director
                Brett Holey

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                        ABC
        Iraq:  Where Things Stand

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski

            Senior Producers
                Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig,
                Tom Nagorski, David Reiter, Marcus Wilford


            Producers
                Susan Aasen, Brian Hartman, Judy Isikow, Almin Karamhemodovic,
                Faisal Sidiq, Justine Schiro, Sean Smith


            Director
                Eric Siegel

            Anchors
               Charles Gibson, Dan Harris

            Correspondent
                Terry McCarthy

            Reporters
                Mustafa al Tukamachi, Hisham Alwan, Nadeem Aziz,
                Omar Abdul Kadir Omar


        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                                        ABC
        Myanmar Undercover

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski

            Senior Producer
                Kate Felsen

            Producers
                Angus Hines, Chuck Lustig, Tom Murphy

            Director
                Eric Siegel

            Anchor
                Charles Gibson

            Correspondent
                Jim Sciutto


        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                                            ABC
        Veterans Affairs

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski

            Senior Producers
                Kate Felsen, Stu Schutzman

            Producer
                James Hill

            Director
                Eric Siegel

            Anchor
                Charles Gibson

            Correspondent
                Bob Woodruff

        CBS News Sunday Morning                                                                                           CBS 
        The Fallen

            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

            Producers
                Mary Raffalli, David Small

            Correspondent
                David Martin
                                                                                                                                                                    


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                         NBC
        Medal of Honor Series

            Executive Producers
                Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein

            Senior Producers
                Tracey Lyons, Subrata De

            Producers
                Christiana Arvetis, Marisa Buchanan, Beverly Chase,
                
Jack Chesnutt, Clare Duffy, Carol Eggers, Chuck Floramo,
                Mario Garcia, Rob Kaplan, Maggie Kassner, Jean MacDonald

            Correspondents
                Brian Williams, Tom Brokaw, Jack Jacobs, Dawn Fratangelo,  Lee Cowan

            Director
                Brett Holey

            Anchor
                Brian Williams
                                                                                                                                                                                         
       

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                       NBC 
        Richard Engel Reports on al Qaeda

            Executive Producers
                Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein

            Senior Foreign Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn

            Senior Producer
                Robert Windrem

            Correspondent
                Richard Engel

            Producers
               Zohair al Bayati, Ghazi Balkiz, Beverly Chase,
               
Madeleine Haeringer, Rob Kaplan,  Moustafa Kassem,
               Moufaq Khatib, Bita Nikravesh, Samuel Singal, Mary Beth Toole

            Director
                Brett Holey

            Anchor
                Brian Williams


                                                                                                                                                                                         
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                NBC   
        Richard Engel Reports on the Crisis in Pakistan

            Executive Producers
                Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein

            Senior Foreign Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn

            Senior Producer
                Robert Windrem

            Correspondent
                Richard Engel

            Producers
                Beverly Chase, Sarah Ford, Carol Grisanti,  Madeleine Haeringer,
                Rob Kaplan, Carla Marcus, Paul Nassar, Shahid Qazi,

                Fakhar ur Rehman, Kelly Venardos, Mushtaq Yusufzai

            Director
                Brett Holey

            Anchor
                Brian Williams

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Anderson Cooper 360                                                      CNN
        Unapproved Drugs

            Executive Producer
                Kathleen Friery

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Charlie Moore

            Senior Executive Producer
                David Doss

            Senior Producers
                Ted Fine, James Kraft, Barclay Palmer

            Producer
                Audrey Gruber

            Anchor
                Anderson Cooper

            Correspondent
                Gary Tuchman

        CBS News Sunday Morning                                              CBS 
        Only a Dream

            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

            Producers
                Partick Lee, Kay MLim

            Correspondent
                Martha Teichner

        CBS News Sunday Morning                                               CBS 
        The Real Mao

            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

            Producers
                David Bhagat, Catherine Kim

            Correspondent
                Martha Teichner


        CBS News Sunday Morning                                              CBS
        To See Again

            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

            Producers
                Partick Lee, Mary Lou Teel

            Correspondent
                John Blackstone

        CBS News Sunday Morning                                              CBS
        Try to Remember

            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

            Producers
                Mary Raffalli, Robin Skeete

            Correspondent
                Russ Mitchell

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                         NBC
        Wounds of War

            Executive Producer
                John Reiss

            Senior Producer
               Mary Laurence Flynn

            Producers
                Jane Derenowski, Maggie Kassner, Kevin Monahan

            Correspondent
                Robert Bazell
  

        Today                                                                                  NBC
        Hoda Kotb Breast Cancer Diary

            Executive Producer
                Jim Bell

            Senior Producer
                Amy Rosenblum

            Producer
                Izhar Harpaz

            Field Producer
                Katherine Chan

            Correspondent
                Ann Curry

        Today                                                                           NBC
        Hoops of Hope

            Executive Producer
                Jim Bell

            Senior Producer
                Audrey Kolina

            Producers
                Amy Unell, Curtis Vogel

            Producer/Correspondent
                John Larson

            Field Producers
                Lisa Berglund, John Avey

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                  ABC
        DP2:  The Plane That Couldn't Fly

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski

            Producers
                Rhonda Schwartz, Vic Walter, Jason Vest

            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Brian Ross    

            Director
                Eric Siegel

            Anchor
                Charles Gibson 


        Anderson Cooper 360                                                                CNN
        Chicago Police Brutality

            Executive Producer
                Kathleen Friery

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Charlie Moore

            Senior Executive Producer
                David Doss

            Senior Producers
                Ted Fine, James Kraft, Barclay Palmer

            Producer
                Ismael Estrada

            Correspondent
                Randi Kaye    

            Anchor
                Anderson Cooper

        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                       CBS
        Veteran Suicides

            Senior Producer
                Keith Summa

            Producer
                Pia Malbran

            Correspondent
                Armen Keteyian



        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                     NBC
        The Best Defense? The Secret Battle Over Body Armor

            Executive Producers

                John Reiss, Alexandra Wallace

            Senior Producers
                Albert Oetgen, James Popkin

            Producers
                Adam Ciralsky, Richard Gardella

            Senior Investigative Correspondent
                Lisa Myers

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                           NBC
        The Forgotten: Life in Serbia's Mental Institutions

            Executive Producers
                David Corvo, Alexandra Wallace

            Senior Producers
                Edward Deitch, Allan Maraynes

            Producer
                Tim Sandler

            Field Producer
                Zoran Stanojevic

            Correspondent
                Ann Curry

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        60 Minutes                                                                          CBS
        Left Behind

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Producers
                David Gelber, Joel Bach

            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

               
        Aqui y Ahora                                                                       Univision
        In The Wake of Felix

            Executive Producer
                Marisa Venegas

            Correspondent
                Victor Saavedra

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                                                          PBS
        Political Turmoil ‑ Margaret Warner in Pakistan

            Executive Producer
                Linda Winslow

            Senior Producer
                Michael Mosettig

            Producer
                Simon Marks

            Senior Correspondent
                Margaret Warner

            Reporter
                Dan Sagalyn

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

      48 Hours Mystery                                                                                                                 CBS

        Storm of Murder

            Executive Producer
                Susan Zirinsky

            Senior Producer
                Peter Schweitzer

            Producers
                Richard Barber, Deborah Grau, Joe Halderman,
                Doug Longhini, Stephen McCain, Bruce Spiegel


            Correspondent
                Erin Moriarty

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
        Duke Case and Innocent

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky

            Producers
                Tanya Simon, Shachar Bar‑On

            Correspondent
                Lesley Stahl

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS
        Fathers, Sons and Brothers

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Producer
                Shawn Efran

            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley


                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HDNet World Report and PBS NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                             HDNet / PBS
        Uganda's Silent War

            Executive Producers
                Dennis O'Brien, Linda Winslow

            Senior Producers
                Kathy Gettings, Patti Parson

            Producer
                Jason Maloney

            Reporter/Producer
                Kira Kay

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
        My Secret Self:  A Story of Transgender Children

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan

            Senior Producer
                Lisa Soloway

            Producer
                Alan B. Goldberg

            Anchor/Correspondent
                Barbara Walters 



        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
        Saving Private Moss

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan

            Senior Producer
                Terri Lichstein

            Producers
                Howie Masters, Andrew Paparella

            Correspondent
                Elizabeth Vargas        



        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
        Waiting on the World to Change

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan

            Senior Producer
                Bob Lange

            Producers
                Claire Weinraub, Caroline Borge, Anna Sims‑Phillips

            Anchor/Correspondent
                Diane Sawyer 



        ABC News Nightline                                                     ABC
        Arctic Football

            Executive Producer
                James Goldston

            Senior Producer
                Dan Green, Gerry Holmes

            Producer
                Arash Ghadishah

            Correspondent
                Neal Karlinsky



        NOW on PBS                                                                      PBS
        Child Brides: Stolen Lives

            Executive Producer
                John Siceloff

            Senior Producer
                Lesley Norman

            Producer
                Amy Bucher

            Co-Producer
                Sirin Aysan

            Field Producers
                Mary Olive Smith, Alana Campbell

            Senior Correspondent
                Maria Hinojosa

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        60 Minutes                                                                           CBS
        Curve Ball

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens

            Producer
                Draggan Mihailovich

            Co‑Producer
                Nathalie Sommer

            Correspondent
                Bob Simon

        ABC News 20/20                                                                         ABC
        Brian Ross Investigates:  Prescription for Error

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan

            Producers
                Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee, Rhonda Schwartz, Len Tepper, Vic Walter

            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Brian Ross

            Field Producers
                Asa Eslocker, Dana Hughes

        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                   ABC
        Hope in a Bottle

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan

            Senior Producer
                Martin Phillips

            Producers
                Geoff Martz, Andrew Paparella

            Correspondent
                Jim Avila

        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                   ABC
        To Catch a Predator:  A Sting Gone Bad

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan

            Senior Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz

            Producer
                Vic Walter

            Field Producer
                Asa Eslocker

            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Brian Ross    


      Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                     HDNet
        The Trouble with Touchscreens

            Executive Producer
                Wayne Nelson

            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner

            Producer
                Kathryn Leishman

            Correspondent
                Dan Rather

 

OUSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM

        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                               ABC
        California Burning

            Executive Producers
                John Green, David Sloan, Marc Burstein

            Senior Producers
                Carla DeLandri, Bob Lange, Terri Lichstein, Martin Phillips, Jessica Velmans

            Producers
               Bill Anweiler, Pete Austin, Audrey Baker, William Barrett, Ralph Binder, Glen Dacy,  Gail Deutsch,
              
Jim Dubreuil, Greg Fisher, Alan B.  Goldberg, David Herndon, Mark Lima, Geoff Martz,
               Howie Masters, Jon Meyerson, Harry Phillips, Glenn Ruppel
, Jim Scholz, Mark Stanoch,
               Clem Taylor, Brandon Topping, Teri Whitcraft, Derick Yanehiro


            Anchor
                Charles Gibson

            Director
                Roger Goodman

            Correspondents
                Jim Avila, JuJu Chang, Chris Connelly, Chris Cuomo,
                David Muir, Deborah Roberts, Mike Von Fremd
   



        NBC News Special Report                                                                                                NBC
        Massacre at Virginia Tech

            Executive Producer
                Philip Alongi

            Senior Producers
                Subrata De, Jean Harper, Cliff Kappler, Margie Lehrman, Marian Porges

            Producers
              Heather Allen, Joe Alicastro, Jay Blackman, Tony Capra, Brian Cavanagh,
              Teresa Crawford, Missy Dunlop, Marybeth Fay, Dave Forman, Gina

              Garcia, Mario Garcia, A.J. Goodwin, Sylvie Haller,  Michael Kosnar, Frieda Morris,
              John Rutherford, Chris Scholl, Kim Sneed, Mike
Viqueira

            Field Producer
                Hilary Guy

            Anchors
                Ann Curry, Dawn Frantangelo, Matt Lauer, Brian Williams

            Correspondents
                Peter Alexander, Kevin Corke, Tom Costello, David Gregory,
                Michelle Kosinski, Kelly O'Donnell, Mike Taibbi,

                Kevin Tibbles, Pete Williams

            Directors
                Ray Herbert, Patricia Lang, Joe Michaels


        The Situation Room                                                                                                            CNN
        Benazir Bhutto Assassination

            Executive in Charge
                David Bohrman

            Executive Producer
                Eric Sherling

            Senior Executive Producer
                Sam Feist

            Senior Producers
                Janelle Rodriguez, Melissa Block, Rick DiBella, Patricia DiCarlo

            Producers
                Jennifer Buesinger, Vaughan Sterling, Trisha Henry, Brad Hodges,
                Melanie Buck, Patrick Reap, Stephanie Kotuby, Jill Chappell

            Anchor
                Wolf Blitzer

            Correspondents
                Carol Costello, John Vause, Barbara Starr

            Directors
                Howard Lutt, Turner Bridgforth

 

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM
                                                                                               
        CNN Special Investigations Unit                                                                                       CNN
        The War Within

            Senior Executive Producer
                Mark Nelson

            Producer
                Andrew Tkach

            Post Production Producers
                John Cooke, Matt Scheibner

            Correspondent
                Christiane Amanpour

            Managing Editor
                Kathy Slobogin

            Executive Director
                Jody Gottlieb

          FRONTLINE/America At A Crossroads                                      PBS
         Gangs of Iraq

           Producer
                       Marcela Gaviria

           Correspondent
                      Martin Smith

           Executive Producer For FRONTLINE
                        David Fanning

           Executive Producers For America at a Crossroads
                       Dalton Delan, Jeff Bieber


        P.O.V.                                                                                                    PBS
        Libby, Montana

            Executive Producer
                Cara Mertes

            Producer/Directors
                Drury Gunn Carr, Doug Hawes‑Davis


        P.O.V.                                                                                                     PBS
        Made in L.A.

            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Cara Mertes

            Producer/Director
                Almudena Carracedo

            Producer
                Robert Bahar


        P.O.V.                                                                                                     PBS
        Rain in a Dry Land

            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Cara Mertes

            Producer/Director
                Anne Makepeace

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM‑‑LONG FORM
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Cinemax Reel Life                                                                               Cinemax
        Have You Seen Andy?

            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins

            Supervising Producer
                Nancy Abraham

            Producer/Director
                Melanie Perkins



       MSNBC Special Presentation                                                             MSNBC
        Mississippi Cold Case

            Producer/Director
                David Ridgen

            Senior Producer
                Judith Greenberg

            Post-Production Director
                Carrie Wysocki

            Senior Executive Producer
                Scott Hooker

            Vice President, Documentaries
                Michael Rubin


        Who Cares About Girls?                                                                    Oxygen
        Slave Girls of India

            Executive Producers
                John Mernit, Julina Tatlock

            Executive in Charge for Oxygen Media
                Brigitte McCray

            Senior Producer
                Amy Deaton Smith

            Series Producer
                Kim Woodard

            Producer
                Rakhi Varma

            Co‑Producer
                Rohit Gandhi

            Field Producer
               David Shadrack Smith

            Correspondent
                Lisa Ling

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        America at a Crossroads                                                                                                      PBS
        Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

            Series Executive Producers
                Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

            Series Producer
                Leo Eaton

            Program Executive Producers
                Tom Yellin, Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS)

            Program Director/Producer
                Richard Robbins


        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
        To Die in Jerusalem

            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins

            Producer/Director
                Hilla Medalia

            Producer/Executive Producers
                Ed Priddy, John Priddy

            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein

        Independent Lens                                                                                                                   PBS
        Sentenced Home

            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer

            Producer/Directors
                David Grabias, Nicole Newnham



        National Geographic Explorer                                                                     National Geographic
        Inside North Korea

            Vice President, Series
                Kathryn Davidov

            Senior Producer
                Kim Woodard

            Producer
                Peter Yost

            Correspondent
                Lisa Ling


               
        National Geographic Explorer                                                                      National Geographic
        Inside the Body Trade

            Executive Producer
                Jonathan Halperin

            Senior Producer
                Robert Zakin

            Series Producer
                Max Salomon

            Producer
                Ray Telles

            Correspondent
                Lisa Ling

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        A Distant Shore: African Americans of D‑Day                                                 History Channel

            Producer/Director
                Douglas Cohen

            Executive Producers
                Dolores Gavin, Louis Tarantino

            Producer
                Samuel Dolan


        America at a Crossroads                                                                        PBS
        JIHAD: The Men and Ideas behind Al Qaeda

            Series Executive Producers
                Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

            Series Producer
                Leo Eaton

            Program Executive Producer
                Clive Syddall

            Program Producer/Director
                William Cran


        National Geographic Explorer                                                              National Geographic
        China's Secret Mummies

            Executive Producer
                Jonathan Halperin

            Senior Producer
                Robert Zakin

            Series Producer
                Max Salomon

            Producer/Director
                David Shadrack Smith

            Producer
                Gregory Henry


        Nixon: A Presidency Revealed                                                               History Channel
            Executive Producer
                Susan Werbe
            Producer
                David Taylor


OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW   

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS
        At the Center of the Storm

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky

            Producers
                Graham Messick, Michael Karzis

            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley   



     60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        Killings in Haditha

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Producers
                Shawn Efran, Solly Granatstein

            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley



      60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS
        President Ahmadinejad

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens

            Producer
                Robert Anderson

            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

            Co-Producer
                Casey Morgan

        Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                              PBS
        The Cross and the Lynching Tree

            Executive Producer
                Judy Doctoroff O'Neill

            Senior Producers
                Bill Petrick, Sally Roy

            Executive Editors
                Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers

            Producer
                Candace White


        Living with Cancer                                                                                          Discovery Channel

            Executive Producer
                Tom Bettag

            Producers
                James Blue, Peter Demchuk, Guy Federico, Jay LaMonica, Bob Fahringer, Elissa Rubin

            Managing Editor
                Ted Koppel

            Senior Operations Producer
                Hallye Galbraith


                                                                                                                                                                                         
        P.O.V.                                                                                                                                    PBS
        49 Up

            Director/Producer
                Michael Apted

            Executive Producers
                Bill Jones, Simon Kilmurry

            Producer
                Claire Lewis

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING
                                                                                               
        Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                          Cinemax
        What Remains: The Life & Work of Sally Mann

            Executive Producers
                Nick Fraser, Suzanne Georges, Julie Goldman, Sheila Nevins, Krysanne Katsoolis, Caroline Stevens

            Supervising Producer
                Nancy Abraham

            Producer/Director
                Steven Cantor

            Producers
                Daniel Laikind, Mandy Stein, Pax Wassermann


        CNN Special Investigations Unit                                                     CNN
        Czar Putin

            Senior Executive Producer
                Mark Nelson

            Senior Producer
                Andrew Tkach

            Correspondent
                Christiane Amanpour

            Managing Editor
                Kathy Slobogin

            Executive Director
                Jody Gottlieb

            Post Producers
                John Cooke, Matt Scheibner

            Field Producers
                Stephanie Halasz


        FRONTLINE                                                                                              PBS
        The Undertaking

            Producers
                Karen O'Connor, Miri Navasky

            Executive Producers
                Michael Sullivan, David Fanning


        VH1 Rock Doc                                                                           VH1
        NY77: The Coolest Year in Hell

            Executive Producers
                Brad Abramson, Jeremy Amar, Nanette Burstein, Michael Hirschorn, Shelly Tatro

            Supervising Producer
                Warren Cohen

            Director
                Henry Corra

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

        60 Minutes                                                                                CBS
        The Age of Warming

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Producers
                Solly Granatstein, Catherine Herrick

            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley



        60 Minutes                                                                                            CBS
        What's Wrong With the Bees?

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens

            Producers
                Andy Court, Keith Sharman

            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft


        Expedition Borneo                                                                               Discovery Channel
            Executive Producers
                Mary Donahue, Tim Martin

            Series Producer
                Steve Greenwood

            Producers
                Louise Heren, Ingrid Kvale, Jonny Young

            Supervising Producer
                Eric Beesemeyer



        Galapagos                                                                                                     National Geographic
        Hell's Cradle

            Executive Producers
                Michael Gunton, Ashley Hoppin

            Executive In Charge of Production
                John Ford

            Series Producer
                Patrick Morris

            Senior Vice President, Production
                Michael Cascio
                                                                                                                                                                                         


        The Mysterious Human Heart                                                                                             PBS

            Executive Producer/Producer/Director
                David Grubin

            Executive Producer, Thirteen / WNET New York
                Jared Lipworth

            Executive Producers, WETA
                Dalton Delan, Jeff Bieber

            Producers
                Tania Castellanos, Thomas Jennings, David Murdock

            Co-Producer
               Mica McCarthy

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
                                                                                               
        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                             ABC
        Iraq:  Where Things Stand

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
            Tom Nagorski

            Senior Producers
            Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig,
            Tom Nagorski, David Reiter
, Marcus Wilford

            Producers
            Susan Aasen, Brian Hartman, Judy Isikow, Almin Karamhemodovic,
            Faisal Sidiq, Justine Schiro, Sean Smith


            Director
                Eric Siegel

            Anchors
               Charles Gibson, Dan Harris

            Correspondent
                Terry McCarthy

            Reporters
                Mustafa al Tukamachi, Hisham Alwan, Nadeem Aziz, Omar Abdul Kadir Omar


        ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                            ABC
        Key to the World:  Zambia

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski

            Producer
                Drew Millhon

            Director
                Eric Siegel

            Anchor
                Charles Gibson

            Correspondent
                Bill Weir


                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                           NBC
        The Forgotten: Life in Serbia's Mental Institutions

            Executive Producers
                David Corvo, Alexandra Wallace

            Senior Producers
                Edward Deitch, Allan Maraynes

            Producer
                Tim Sandler

            Field Producer
                Zoran Stanojevic

            Correspondent
                Ann Curry


     NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                 NBC
        Thirsty Planet Series

            Executive Producers
                Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein

            Senior Foreign Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn

            Correspondents
                Ian Williams, Lee Cowan, Martin Fletcher, Mark Mullen, Anne Thompson

            Producers
               Laura Allenbaugh, Christiana Arvetis, Matt Cimaglia, Tom Dawson,
               Clare Duffy, Sarah Ford, Paul Goldman, Ro Kelly,

               Kevin Monahan, Adrienne Mong, Stew Stoltz, Kelly Venardos

            Director
                Brett Holey

            Anchor
                Brian Williams



        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                         NBC
        Wounds of War

            Executive Producer
                John Reiss

            Senior Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn

            Producers
                Jane Derenowski, Maggie Kassner, Kevin Monahan

            Correspondent
                Robert Bazell


BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                                    ABC
        Waiting on the World to Change

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan

            Senior Producer
                Bob Lange

            Producers
                Claire Weinraub, Caroline Borge, Anna Sims‑Phillips

            Anchor/Correspondent
                Diane Sawyer


        Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                               PBS
        Buying the War

            Executive Producers
                Judy Doctoroff O'Neill, Felice Firestone

            Senior Producers
                Bill Petrick, Sally Roy

            Executive Editors
                Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers

            Producer
                Kathleen Hughes

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                          NBC
        In The Shadow of Justice

            Executive Producer
                David Corvo

            Executive Editor
                Elizabeth Cole

            Senior Producer
                Adam Gorfain

            Producer
                Dan Slepian

            Field Producer
                Michael Nardi

 

        Expose': America's Investigative Reports                                                                            PBS
        In A Small Town

            Executive Producer
                Tom Casciato

            Senior Producer
                Scott Davis

            Producer
                Joe Rubin

            Executive in Charge
                Stephen Segaller



        HDNet World Report and PBS NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                                 HDNet / PBS
        A Silent War, A Violent Peace: Uganda's Child Soldiers

            Executive Producer
                Dennis O'Brien

            Senior Producer
                Kathy Gettings

            Producer
                Jason Maloney

            Producer/Correspondent
                Kira Kay

BEST DOCUMENTARY
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        America at a Crossroads                                                                                                          PBS
        Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

            Series Executive Producers
                Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

            Series Producer
                Leo Eaton

            Program Executive Producers
                Tom Yellin, Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS)

            Program Director/Producer
                Richard Robbins


        Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                             Cinemax
        Two Hands

            Executive Producers
                Darrell Friedman, Carolen Herst, Douglas Herst, Sheila Nevins

            Supervising Producer
                John Hoffman

            Producer/Director
                Nathaniel Kahn

            Producer
                Susan Behr


        Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                             Cinemax
        What Remains: The Life & Work of Sally Mann

            Executive Producers
                Nick Fraser, Suzanne Georges, Julie Goldman, Sheila Nevins, Krysanne Katsoolis, Caroline Stevens

            Supervising Producer
                Nancy Abraham

            Producer/Director
                Steven Cantor

            Producers
                Daniel Laikind, Mandy Stein, Pax Wassermann

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
        To Die in Jerusalem

            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins

            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein

            Producer/Director
                Hilla Medalia

            Producer/Executive Producers
                Ed Priddy, John Priddy


        Independent Lens                                                                                      PBS
        Billy Strayhorn: Lush Life

            Producer/Director
                Robert Levi

            Producers
                Joshua Blum, George Seminara

            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer



        The Killer Within                                                                                           Discovery Times
            Executive Producer
                Andrea Meditch

            Producer
                Sandra Itkoff

            Co‑Producer
                Leonard Cox

            Director
                Macky Alston



        P.O.V.                                                                                                               PBS
        Following Sean

            Executive Producers
                Steve Leiber, Steve Wax

            Producer/Director
                Ralph Arlyck

            Producer
                Malcolm Pullinger

            Co‑Director
                Simon Kilmurry


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

      The Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm.org
      Crisis Guide: Darfur                                                                     cfr.org

            Executive Producers
                Michael Moran, Brian Storm

            Multimedia Producers
                Pamela Chen, Jeremy Sherlick, Stephanie Hanson, Tim Klimowicz



        Current Conflict                                                                         current.com
        Mogadishu Madness

            Producer/Correspondent
                Christof Putzel

            Correspondent
                Kaj Larsen



        MSNBC on the Internet                                                            msnbc.com
        The Fight for Iraq

            Correspondent
                Richard Engel

            Director, Interactive Projects
                Paige West



        Washingtonpost.com                                                              washingtonpost.com
        A Nation Divided

            Reporter/Producer
                Travis Fox

            Senior Interactive Designer
                Nelson Hsu

            Managing Editor for Multimedia
                Tom Kennedy

            Senior Producer
                Eric Pianin



        Washingtonpost.com                                                               washingtonpost.com
        After the Destruction

            Reporter/Producer
                Travis Fox

            Senior Interactive Designer
                Nelson Hsu

            Managing Editor for Multimedia
                Tom Kennedy



        Washingtonpost.com                                                               washingtonpost.com
        Living with PTSD

            Senior Videojournalist
                Benedict de la Cruz

            Senior Multimedia Journalist
                Nancy Donaldson

            Senior Interactive Designer
                Nelson Hsu

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        A Vanguard Special Report                                                     current.com
        From Russia with Hate

            Producer/Correspondent
                Christof Putzel

            Co-Producers
                Lauren Cerre, Mike Shen
                                                                                                                                                                                         


        FRONTLINE/World                                                                        PBS
        Afghanistan: The Other War

            Executive Producer
                David Fanning

            Senior Producer
                Michael Sullivan

            Senior Interactive Producer
                Jackie Bennion

            Producer
                Olly Lambert

            Reporter
                Sam Kiley

            Series Executive Director
                Sharon Tiller

            Interactive Designer
                Rebecca Grey




        Los Angeles Times/MediaStorm.org                                     latimes.com
        The Marlboro Marine

            Executive Producer
                Brian Storm

            Producer
                Chad Stevens

            Photojournalist
                Luis Sinco

            Photography Editors
                     Mary Cooney, Alan Hagman
                                                                                                                                                                                         


        Mercurynews.com                                                                   mercurynews.com
        Uprooted

            Executive Producers
                Richard Hernandez, Geri Migielicz

            Producer
                Dai Sugano

            Reporter
                Julie Patel



        Nytimes.com                                                                                nytimes.com
        Life in Transition

            Videojournalist
                Brent McDonald

            Reporter
                Manny Fernandez

            Executive Producer
                Ann Derry

            NYTimes.com General Manager
                Vivian Schiller

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Freep.com/ Detroit Free Press                                                    freep.com                                
        40 Years of Respect

            Senior Videographer
                Mandi Wright

            Reporter
                Kelly L. Carter

            Online and Video Executive Producer
                Nancy Andrews

            Senior Video Producer
                     Kathy Kieliszewski

            Video Producers
                Brian Kaufman,  Mandi Wright

            Director of Videographer
                Craig Porter

            Videographer
                Elisha Anderson

            Interactive Designer
                Brian Todd

            Picture Editor
                Diane Weiss



        FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut                                                      pbs.org/frontlineworld                                                                                                
        Dubai: Night Secrets

            Executive Producer
                Sharon Tiller

            Senior Producer
                Stephen Talbot

            Co‑Producer
                Sachi Cunningham

            Reporter
                Mimi Chakaroua

            Senior Interactive Producer
                Jackie Bennion
                                                                                   


        FRONTLINE/World                                                                          PBS
        Moscow's Sex and the City

            Executive Producer
                David Fanning

            Senior Producer
                Sharon Tiller

            Producer/Reporter
                Victoria Gamburg

            Series Editor
                Stephen Talbot

            Co-Producer
                   David Ritsher

            Senior Interactive Producer
                Jackie Bennion

            Interactive Designer
                Rebecca Grey



        Project Song                                                                                      npr.org
        Georgie James

            Senior Producer
                Bob Boilen

            Senior Supervising Producers
                Anya Grundmann, Joe Matazzoni

            Producer
                John Poole

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        The New York Times Magazine                                                     nytimes.com
        The First Ones by Jake Paltrow

            Producer/Director
                Jake Paltrow

            Associate Managing Editor, The New York Times Magazine
                Gerald Marzorati

                                                                                                                 

        TV Free Burning Man                                                                       Current TV

            Executive Producers
                Justin Gunn, Mark Rinehart

            Producers
               Andrew Clark, Thomas Eugene Green, Jason Tongen, Matthew Sultan, Julian Robinson, Kiyash Monsef, Daniel Gahr

            Co-Producers
               Dave Simon, D. Alex Rochestie, Cory Bolt, Matt Donovan



        Washingtonpost.com                                                                      washingtonpost.com
        onBeing

            Producer
                Jennifer Crandall

            Interactive Designer
                Jesse Foltz

            Application Developer
                Deryck Hodge


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: REGIONAL NEWS COVERAGE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Freep.com                                                                                                                      freep.com
        Pit Bulls: Companions or Killers?

            Photographer
                Rashuan Rucker

            Reporter
                Ben Schmitt

            Video Producer
                Kathy Kieliszewski

            Video Executive Producer
                Craig Porter

            Interactive Designer
                Brian Todd

        Getty Images Multimedia                                                                                   gettyimages.com
        Coney Island: An Uncertain Future

            Producer
                Rick Gershon

            Photojournalists
                Rick Gershon, Mario Tama


        Mercurynews.com                                                                                            mercurynews.com
        Into the 25th Hour

            Executive Producers
                Richard Hernandez, Geri Migielicz

            Reporters
                Edwin Garcia, Mike Zapler

            Photojournalist
                Dai Sugano

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING
                                                                                               
        National Geographic Special                                                                       National Geographic
        Incredible Human Machine
            Writer
                Chad Cohen  

        NATURE                                                                                                                               PBS
        Silence of the Bees
            Writer
                Doug Shultz   

        Nixon: A Presidency Revealed                                                                          History Channel
            Writer
                David Taylor   

        P.O.V.                                                                                                                                     PBS
        Following Sean
            Writer
                Ralph Arlyck

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO
        The Trials of Darryl Hunt
            Researchers
                William Rexer II, Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg


        National Geographic Special                                                                      National Geographic
        Incredible Human Machine
            Researchers
                Chad Cohen, Elizabeth Kanter, Jill Leger      

        NATURE                                                                                                                                 PBS
        Silence of the Bees
            Researchers
                Whitney Johnson, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz      


        NOVA                                                                                                                                      PBS
        Forgotten Genius
            Researchers
                Franziska Blome, Jennifer Callahan, Patricia Garcia Rios, Stephen Lyons, Llewellyn Smith
            Director of Research
                Meredith Woods        


        American Experience                                                                                                           PBS
        The Living Weapon
            Researchers
                Rich Remsberg, John Rubin     


        Titanic's Achilles Heel                                                                                         History Channel
            Researchers
                Melanie Cunningham, Rushmore DeNooyer

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY ‑ NATURE DOCUMENTARIES / DRAMATIC RECREATIONS
                                                                                                                                                                                         
    Buddha, Bees & The Giant Hornet Queen                                                                Animal Planet
            Cinematographers
                Kenji Hashizoe, Alastair MacEwen

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Galapagos                                                                                                       National Geographic
            Cinematographers
                Barrie Britton, Richard Burton, Peter Scoones, Paul Stewart, Richard Wollocombe

                                                                                                                                                                                         
      NATURE                                                                                                                                   PBS
        Sharkland
            Cinematographers
                Simon King, Charles Maxwell

               
        NATURE                                                                                                                                  PBS
        Silence of the Bees
            Director of Photography
                Peter Schnall

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion                                                           Smithsonian Channel
            Cinematographers
                Tony Allen, Rudolph Erlach, Stefan Fischer, John Hadfield, Manfred Walzl

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

        America at a Crossroads                                                                                                       PBS
        Faith without Fear
            Cinematographer
                Michael Grippo, csc


        Cinemax Reel Life                                                                                                           Cinemax
        Iraq in Fragments
            Cinematographer
                James Longley

        Craft in America                                                                                                                     PBS
        Landscape
            Director of Photography
                Peter Pilafian

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                            HDNet
        Combat Photographer
            Cinematographer
                Sean Fairburn

        Remembering Vietnam: The Wall at 25                                                    Smithsonian Channel
            Cinematographers
                Dennis Boni, John Lawrence, Tim Murray, Doug Wilkes

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING
                                                                                               
        Breaking Point                                                                                                 Discovery Channel
            Editors
                Guy Federico, Bob Fahringer



       1968 with Tom Brokaw                                                                                         History Channel

            Editors
                Bruce Burger, Justin Cece, Christy MacKarrell, Gregg Paine, David Varga

        How the Earth was Made                                                                                     History Channel
            Editor
                Huw Jenkins

        Incredible Human Machine                                                                        National Geographic
            Editor
                Arthur Binkowski

        NATURE                                                                                                                                 PBS
        Silence of the Bees
            Editor
                Mark Fason

        NOVA                                                                                                                                      PBS
        Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial
            Editor
                Jonathan Sahula

        Planet Carnivore                                                                                           National Geographic
        Great White Shark

            Editor
                Daniel Sheire

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ART DIRECTION

        Curious                                                                                                                                     PBS
        Survival
            Graphic Designers
                Jordan Bruner, Brian O'Connell, Richard O'Connor           

        Inside the Living Body                                                                                  National Geographic
            Art Director
                David Barlow

            Computer Animator
                Steven Gomez           

        National Geographic Special                                                                       National Geographic
        Incredible Human Machine
            Creative Directors
                Ricardo Andrade, Keith Kolder

            Visual Effects Artists
                Nick Jernigan, Jason Leta, Enrique Lim, James Nidel, Evan Patrick, Samar Shool

            Manager Art & Animation
                Jesse Gordon
                                                                                                                                             

        NOVA ScienceNOW                                                                                                             PBS
            Art Director
                Vincent Liota

            Graphic Artists
                Brian Edgerton, Yunsik Noh
                                                                                                                                                                                         

        VH1 Rock Doc                                                                                                                      VH1
        NY77: The Coolest Year in Hell
            Art Director
                Wyeth Hansen

            Designer and Animators
                David Ahuja, Todd Neale

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC AND SOUND
                                                                                               
        America at a Crossroads                                                                                                        PBS
        Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

            Sound Editor
                Glen Frazier

            Re‑recording Mixer
                Terrance Dwyer

            Foley Artist
                Monique Reymond

            Sound Effects Editors
                Sam Londé, Matthew Slivinski

            Dialog Editors
                David Ball, Vince Tennant


        Craft in America                                                                                                                      PBS
            Composer
                Laura Karpman

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
        The Trials of Darryl Hunt

            Composer
                Paul Brill

            Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
                Brad Bergbom

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO
        To Die in Jerusalem

            Composer
                Issar Shulman

            Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
                Chris Bertolotti


                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Independent Lens                                                                                                                    PBS
        Billy Strayhorn:  Lush Life

            Musical Director
                Robert Levi

            Music Producers
                Joshua Blum, George Seminara

            Music Editor
                Ray Hubley

            Live Music Engineer
                Dae Bennett

            Music Mixer
                David Kowalski

            Re-Recording Mixer
                Sue Pelino

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        National Geographic Explorer                                                                    National Geographic
        China's Secret Mummies

            Lighting Director and Scenic Designers
                 Kingbird, Boujemaa Rassourance, Lindsay Wile

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion                                                           Smithsonian Channel

            Lighting Director and Scenic Designers
                Tony Allen, Kevin Flay, John Hadfield
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        NOVA                                                                                                                                       PBS
        Forgotten Genius

            Lighting Director and Scenic Designers
                Gary Henoch, Katha Seidman

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑ SPOT NEWS
                                                                                                                                                                                         
        KCNC‑TV (Denver, CO)                                                                                          KCNC‑TV
        Bailey School Shooting

            News Director
                Tim Wieland

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        WBBM News at 6 and 10pm  (Chicago, IL)                                                          WBBM‑TV
        Blue Line Emergency

            Executive Producers
                Caryn Brooks, Julie Mangurten

            Producers
               Jerilyn Cascino, Steffanie Dupree, Jonathan Kaplan, Dan Kraemer, Traci Maloney,
               Edward Marshall, David Parrish, Jeremiah
Reeves, Alan Thompson, Mark Zonca

            Reporters
                Diann Burns, Kris Habermehl, Suzanne Le Mignot, Jay Levine,
                Mai Martinez, Antonio Mora, Mike Parker


            Editors
                Robert Alvarez, Matt Luke, Allen Maniscalco, Angela Wyatt

            Assignment Editors
                Morgan Fiedler, Beth Fruehling, Erica Hill, Erica Hill, Greg Kelly, James Sears

            Videographers
                Nathan Delack, Morris Jones, Chris McKnight, Kenneth Pierce,
                Adrian Ramirez, John Truitt, Paul Wheeler

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        WBZ News at 5pm  (Boston, MA)                                                                             WBZ‑TV
        Mattapan Fire
            Photojournalist
                Chuck Manning

 

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑ INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
                                                                                               
        CBS 46 News at 11pm (Atlanta, GA)                                                                     WGCL‑TV
        Identity Creators

            Investigative Reporter
                Wendy Saltzman

            Photographer
                Steve Franklin

            Editor
                David Mast

            Executive Producer
                Mark Aldren

        WJLA 5pm Local News (Washington, DC)                                                              WJLA‑TV
        Drilling For Dollars

            Producer
                Sandy Bergo

            Reporter
                Roberta Baskin

            Associate Producer
                Kelly Lanzara

            Photographer
                Peter Hakel

                                                                                                                                                                                         
        WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN)                                                             WTHR‑TV
        Cause for Alarm

            Executive Producer
                Holly Stephen

            Producer
                Gerry Lanosga

            Investigative Reporter
                Bob Segall

            Photojournalist
                Bill Ditton

 

 

The Nominations
The 29th Annual Emmy Awards for News & Documentary
Breakdown by Network/Broadcast Entity, Program, Segment/Report

     
      PBS (38)
      P.O.V. (6)
              Following Sean: 2
              49 Up: 1

              Libby, Montana:  1

              Made in L.A.:  1

              Rain in a Dry Land: 1

      America at a Crossroads (5)
              Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience:  3
              Faith without Fear: 1

              JIHAD: The Men and Ideas behind Al Qaeda: 1

      NATURE  (5)
              Silence of the Bees: 4

              Sharkland: 1

      Independent Lens  (3)
              Billy Strayhorn:  Lush Life:  2

              Sentenced Home:  1

      NOVA  (3)
              Forgotten Genius:  2

              Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial: 1

 

      Bill Moyers Journal (2)
              Buying the War: 1

              The Cross and the Lynching Tree: 1


      Craft in America  (2)

      FRONTLINE  (1)
              The Undertaking: 1

      FRONTLINE/World  (2)
              Afghanistan: The Other War: 1

              Moscow's Sex and the City: 1

      FRONTLINE / America At A Crossroads  (1)
              Gangs of Iraq:  1

      FRONTLINE/World Rough Cut  (1)
              Dubai: Night Secrets:  1

      American Experience  (1)
              The Living Weapon:  1

      Curious  (1)
              Survival:  1

      Expose': America's Investigative Reports  (1)
              In A Small Town:  1

      NOVA scienceNOW (1)

      NOW on PBS (1)
              Child Brides: Stolen Lives: 1

      The Mysterious Human Heart  (1)
              The Mysterious Human Heart 1

      The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer  (1)
              Political Turmoil ‑ Margaret Warner in Pakistan:  1

 

ABC  (17)
      ABC News 20/20 (8)
              California Burning:  2

              Waiting on the World to Change:  2

              Brian Ross Investigates:  Prescription for Error: 1

              Hope in a Bottle: 1

              My Secret Self:  A Story of Transgender Children:  1

              Saving Private Moss:  1

              To Catch a Predator:  A Sting Gone Bad: 1

 

      ABC World News with Charles Gibson  (8)

              Benazir Bhutto Assassination: 2

              California Burning: 2

              Iraq:  Where Things Stand:  2

              DP2:  The Plane That Couldn't Fly:  1

              Key to the World:  Zambia: 1

              Myanmar Undercover:  1

              Veterans Affairs: 1

      ABC News Nightline (1)

              Arctic Football: 1

     
CBS  (17)
      60 Minutes  (9)

              At the Center of the Storm:  1

              Curve Ball:  1

              Duke Case and Innocent:  1

              Fathers, Sons and Brothers:  1

              Killings in Haditha: 1

              Left Behind:  1

              President Ahmadinejad: 1

              The Age of Warming:  1

              What's Wrong With the Bees?:  1

      CBS News Sunday Morning  (5)
              Only a Dream:  1

              The Fallen:  1

              The Real Mao: 1

              To See Again: 1

              Try to Remember: 1

      CBS Evening News with Katie Couric  (2)
              Orphans Rescued:  1

              Veteran Suicides: 1

      48 Hours Mystery: (1)
              Storm of Murder:  1

     
NBC  (14)
      NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams  (10)

              The Forgotten: Life in Serbia's Mental Institutions:  2

              Wounds of War: 2

              Bridge Collapse in Minnesota:  1

              Medal of Honor Series:  1

              Richard Engel Reports on al Qaeda: 1

              Richard Engel Reports on the Crisis in Pakistan:  1

              The Best Defense? The Secret Battle Over Body Armor: 1

              Thirsty Planet Series:  1

      Today (2)
              Hoda Kotb Breast Cancer Diary: 1

              Hoops of Hope: 1

      Dateline NBC (1)
              In The Shadow of Justice: 1

      NBC News Special Report (1)
              Massacre at Virginia Tech: 1

 

National Geographic  (12)
      National Geographic Explorer (4)
              China's Secret Mummies:  2

              Inside North Korea: 1

              Inside the Body Trade: 1

      Incredible Human Machine  (4)

      Galapagos  (2)
               Inside the Living Body       (1)       

      Planet Carnivore (1)
              Great White Shark: 1

 

HBO/Cinemax  (10)
      HBO Documentary Films (5)
              To Die in Jerusalem: 3

              The Trials of Darryl Hunt:  2

      Cinemax Reel Life  (5)
              What Remains: The Life & Work of Sally Mann:  2

              Have You Seen Andy?: 1

              Iraq in Fragments:  1

              Two Hands: 1

     
History Channel  (6)
      Nixon: A Presidency Revealed (2)
              Nixon: A Presidency Revealed: 2

      1968 with Tom Brokaw (1)
              1968 with Tom Brokaw: 1

      A Distant Shore: African Americans of D‑Day  (1)

      How the Earth was Made  (1)

      Titanic's Achilles Heel  (1)

 

CNN  (5)
      Anderson Cooper 360  (2)
              Chicago Police Brutality: 1

              Unapproved Drugs:  1

      CNN Special Investigations Unit  (2)
              Czar Putin: 1
              The War Within: 1

      The Situation Room  (1)
              Benazir Bhutto Assassination: 1

 

washingtonpost.com  (4)
      Washingtonpost.com (4)
              A Nation Divided:  1

              After the Destruction: 1

              Living with PTSD: 1

              onBeing:  1

 

Current TV  (3)
      A Vanguard Special Report (1)
              From Russia with Hate: 1

      Current Conflict  (1)
              Mogadishu Madness: 1

      TV Free Burning Man  (1)



Discovery Channel
 (3)
      Breaking Point  (1)

      Expedition Borneo  (1)

      Living with Cancer (1)

 

Smithsonian Channel  (3)
      Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion (2)

      Remembering Vietnam: The Wall at 25  (1)



freep.com/Detroit Free Press
  (2)
      Freep.com  (2)
              40 Years of Respect:  1

              Pit Bulls: Companions or Killers?: 1


HDNet
  (2)
      Dan Rather Reports (2)
              Combat Photographer:  1

              Trouble with Touchscreens:  1

 

HDNet / PBS  (2)
      HDNet World Report and PBS NewsHour with Jim Lehrer (2)
              A Silent War, A Violent Peace: Uganda's Child Soldiers:  1

              Uganda's Silent War: 1


mercurynews.com
  (2)
              Into the 25th Hour:

              Uprooted:


MSNBC/msnbc.com
  (2)
      MSNBC Special Presentation 1)
              Mississippi Cold Case:

      MSNBC on the Internet 1)
              The Fight for Iraq: 1

     

NYTimes.com
 (2)
      Nytimes.com (1)
              Life in Transition: 1

      The New York Times Magazine  (1)
              The First Ones by Jake Paltrow: 1


VH1
 (2)
      VH1 Rock Doc  (2)
              NY77: The Coolest Year in Hell: 2
                                                                                                                                          


Animal Planet
 (1)
      Buddha, Bees & The Giant Hornet Queen  (1)



Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm
  (1)
      Crisis Guide: Darfur: (1)



Discovery Times
  (1)
      The Killer Within  (1)
              The Killer Within:  1


Gettyimages.com
  (1)
      Getty Images Multimedia  (1)
              Coney Island: An Uncertain Future: 1


KCNC‑TV
  (1)
      KCNC‑TV, CBS4 Denver  (1)
              Bailey School Shooting: 1

     
Latimes.com  (1)
      Los Angeles Times/MediaStorm.org  (1)
              The Marlboro Marine: 1



Npr.org
 (1)
      Project Song (1)
              Georgie James: 1



Oxygen
 (1)
      Who Cares About Girls?  (1)
              Slave Girls of India: 1

 

Univision  (1)
      Aqui y Ahora  (1)
              In The Wake of Felix: 1

 

WBBM‑TV  (1)
      WBBM News at 6 and 10pm (1)
              Blue Line Emergency:  1

 

WBZ‑TV  (1)
      WBZ News at 5pm (1)
              Mattapan Fire:  1



WGCL‑TV
  (1)
      CBS 46 News at 11pm  (1)
              Identity Creators: 1



WJLA‑TV
 (1)
      WJLA 5pm Local News  (1)
              Drilling For Dollars: 1



WTHR‑TV
 (1)
      WTHR Eyewitness News  (1)
              Cause for Alarm: 1