View Press Release As
WORD  |  PDF

29th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT NEW YORK CITY GALA

Lifetime Achievement Awards Presented to Ken Burns, Bob Schieffer and Tim Russert

Special Tributes to Jim McKay, William F. Buckley and Tony Snow

New York, N. Y. – September 22, 2008– The 29th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences tonight at a gala ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, in New York City.  900 media industry executives, journalists, and producers attended the event which honors outstanding achievement in television journalism by individuals and programs, distributed via broadcast, cable and broadband. 

Lifetime Achievement Awards were presented to PBS documentarian Ken Burns, CBS News Chief Washington Correspondent Bob Schieffer, and former NBC News Washington Bureau Chief and Host of “Meet the Press” Tim Russert. NBC News Special Correspondent Tom Brokaw participated in all of the Lifetime Achievement presentations, and presented the award for Tim Russert to Mr. Russert’s widow, Maureen Orth, and son Luke Russert. Brian Williams, Anchor & Managing Editor, “NBC Nightly News” also paid tribute to his friend and colleague, Mr. Russert. The award to Ken Burns was presented by award-winning writer and filmmaker, and longtime collaborator of Mr. Burns, Dayton Duncan. The award to Bob Schieffer was presented by Bill Small, Chairman of the News & Documentary Emmy Awards, former President of NBC News and former Washington Bureau Chief for CBS News.

The evening also featured tributes to three other journalists who passed away this year: Jim McKay who proved himself to be an outstanding newsman as well as a sportscaster when he spent 16 hours on the air covering the massacre of 11 Israeli athletes and coaches at the 1972 Munich Olympics. Sean McManus, President CBS News and CBS Sports, spoke as part of the tribute to his father; William F. Buckley who created the pioneering political talk show “Firing Line”; and Tony Snow, the original host of “Fox News Sunday” and analyst for CNN, who moved between the roles of journalist and political advocate with skill, grace and good humor. 

The evening featured an impressive line-up of prominent broadcast journalists and industry executives, including Sheila Nevins, president, HBO Documentary Films; Cynthia McFadden, co-Anchor “ABC News Nightline” and “ABC News Primetime”; John Roberts, Anchor, CNN’s “American Morning”; Scott Pelley, Correspondent, “CBS News 60 Minutes”; David Brancaccio, Host, “NOW on PBS”; and Matt Frei, Anchor, “BBC World News America”, who presented the awards to a distinguished group of broadcast journalists. 

Emmy®Awards for news and documentary programming were presented in 33 categories. Sponsors for the 29th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included Grass Valley, a Thomson brand, and Television Week, the print partner.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP. Two Emmy Awards were presented to international news organizations in the categories of News & Current Affairs by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.  International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The 29th Annual News & Documentary Awards will be telecast on C-Span at a later date to be announced. 

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

PBS

10

 

cfr.org

1

CBS

5

 

Discovery Channel

1

ABC

4

 

HBO/Cinemax

1

National Geographic Channel

3

 

HDNet

1

freep.com/Detroit Free Press

2

 

mercurynews.com

1

History Channel

2

 

Smithsonian Channel

1

NBC

2

 

 

 

Regional Reporting Finalists

WBBM-TV

1

 

WJLA-TV

1

A complete list of the 29th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy's web site at www.emmyonline.tv.
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy®  Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.   Regional Emmy®  Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS

212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv


For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com

Marc Bryan-Brown            marc@bryan-brown.com                      917-744-0700

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                   ABC
        California Burning     

            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Tom Nagorski

            Senior Producers
                Tom Johnson, Stu Schutzman

            Producers
                Susan Aasen, Sara Amos, Bill Anweiler, Herran Bekele, Ralph Binder, Glen Dacy, Ursula Fahy, Tommy Fasano,
                Arash Ghadishah, Marilyn Heck, David Herndon, Jan Hudson, Mark Lima, Diane Mendez, Justine Schiro,
                Jim Scholz, Scott Shulman, Wonbo Woo, Derick Yanehiro


            Director
                Eric Siegel     

            Anchor
                Charles Gibson

            Correspondents
                Laura Marquez, Ryan Owens, Mike Von Fremd     

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS News Sunday Morning                                     CBS
        The Fallen

            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

            Producers
                Mary Raffalli, David Small

            Correspondent
                David Martin

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS News Sunday Morning                                     CBS
        Try to Remember

            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle

            Producers
                Mary Raffalli, Robin Skeete

            Correspondent
                Russ Mitchell

AND

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                   NBC
        Wounds of War

            Executive Producer
                John Reiss

            Senior Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn

            Producers
                Jane Derenowski, Maggie Kassner, Kevin Monahan, Kianne Sadeq, Kiko Itasaka

            Correspondent
                Robert Bazell

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                  NBC
        The Best Defense? The Secret Battle Over Body Armor

            Executive Producers
               John Reiss, Alexandra Wallace


            Senior Producers
                Albert Oetgen, James Popkin

            Producers
                Adam Ciralsky, Richard Gardella

            Senior Investigative Correspondent
                Lisa Myers 



OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                               PBS
        Political Turmoil ‑ Margaret Warner in Pakistan

            Executive Producer
                Linda Winslow

            Senior Producer
                Michael Mosettig

            Producer
                Simon Marks, Denis Levkovitch

            Senior Correspondent
                Margaret Warner

            Reporter
                Dan Sagalyn

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                  CBS
        Fathers, Sons and Brothers

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Producer
                Shawn Efran

            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News 20/20                                                        ABC
        Waiting on the World to Change

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan

            Senior Producer
                Bob Lange

            Producers
                Claire Weinraub, Caroline Borge, Anna Sims‑Phillips

            Anchor/Correspondent
                Diane Sawyer 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                 CBS
        Curve Ball

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens

            Producer
                Draggan Mihailovich

            Co‑Producer
                Nathalie Sommer

            Correspondent
                Bob Simon



OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

ABC News 20/20                                                       ABC
        California Burning

            Executive Producers
                John Green, David Sloan, Marc Burstein

            Senior Producers
                Carla DeLandri, Bob Lange, Terri Lichstein, Martin Phillips, Jessica Velmans

            Producers
                Bill Anweiler, Pete Austin, Audrey Baker, William Barrett, Danielle Baum, Tom Berman, Ralph Binder, Glen Dacy, 
                Gail Deutsch, Jeff Diamond, Jim Dubreuil, Greg Fisher, Alan B.  Goldberg, Marilyn Heck, David Herndon, Jan Hudson,
                Joan LeFosse, Mark Lima, Geoff Martz, Howie Masters, Bonnie McLean,  Jon Meyerson, Harry Phillips, Glenn Ruppel,
                Jim Scholz, Liz Sintay, Mark Stanoch, Clem Taylor, Brandon Topping, Elizabeth Tribolet, Teri Whitcraft, Derick Yanehiro

            Anchor
                Charles Gibson

            Director
                Roger Goodman

            Executive Director of Production
                Tony Mandile

            Correspondents
                Jim Avila, JuJu Chang, Chris Connelly, Chris Cuomo, David Muir, Deborah Roberts, Mike Von Fremd     



OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

P.O.V.                                                                           PBS
        Made in L.A.

            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Cara Mertes

            Producer/Director
                Almudena Carracedo

            Producer
                Robert Bahar

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

Cinemax Reel Life                                                    Cinemax
        Have You Seen Andy?

            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins

            Supervising Producer
                Nancy Abraham

            Producer/Director
                Melanie Perkins         

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

America at a Crossroads                                          PBS
        Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

            Series Executive Producers
                Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

            Series Producer
                Leo Eaton

            Program Executive Producers
                Tom Yellin, Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS)

            Program Director/Producer
                Richard Robbins

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

A Distant Shore: African Americans of D‑Day                           History Channel

            Producer/Director
                Douglas Cohen
            Executive Producers
                Dolores Gavin, Louis Tarantino
            Producer
                Samuel Dolan



OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes                                                                 CBS
At the Center of the Storm
 
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler

            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky

            Producers
                Graham Messick, Michael Karzis

            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley    

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

FRONTLINE                                                               PBS
The Undertaking

            Producers
                Karen O'Connor, Miri Navasky

            Executive Producers
                Michael Sullivan, David Fanning

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING     

The Mysterious Human Heart                                  PBS
 
            Executive Producer/Producer/Director
                David Grubin

            Executive Producer, Thirteen / WNET New York
                Jared Lipworth

            Executive Producers, WETA
                Dalton Delan, Jeff Bieber

            Producers
                Tania Castellanos, Thomas Jennings, David Murdock

           Co-Producer
               Mica McCarthy


BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST     

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                  ABC
Iraq:  Where Things Stand  
 
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner

            Senior Broadcast Producer
            Tom Nagorski

            Senior Producers
            Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig,  David Reiter, Marcus Wilford

            Producers
                Susan Aasen, Denis Debowski, Brian Hartman, Judy Isikow, Almin Karamhemodovic, Faisal Sidiq, Justine Schiro, Sean Smith

            Director
                Eric Siegel

            Anchors
                Charles Gibson, Dan Harris

            Correspondent
                Terry McCarthy

            Reporters
                Mustafa al Tukamachi, Hisham Alwan, Nadeem Aziz, Omar Abdul Kadir Omar

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Bill Moyers Journal                                                   PBS
Buying the War
 
            Executive Producers
                Judy Doctoroff O'Neill, Felice Firestone

            Senior Producers
                Bill Petrick, Sally Roy

            Executive Editors
                Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers

            Producer
                Kathleen Hughes

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Independent Lens                                                    PBS
Billy Strayhorn: Lush Life
 
            Producer/Director
                Robert Levi

            Producers
                Joshua Blum, George Seminara

            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE

The Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm.org                cfr.org
Crisis Guide: Darfur
 
            Executive Producers
                Michael Moran, Brian Storm

            Multimedia Producers
                Pamela Chen, Jeremy Sherlick, Stephanie Hanson, Tim Klimowicz

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES

mercurynews.com                                                     mercurynews.com
        Uprooted

            Executive Producers
                Richard Hernandez, Geri Migielicz
            Producer
                Dai Sugano
            Reporter
                Julie Patel

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

freep.com / Detroit Free Press                               freep.com
40 Years of Respect
 
            Senior Videographer
                Mandi Wright

            Reporter
                Kelly L. Carter

            Online and Video Executive Producer
                Nancy Andrews

            Senior Video Producer
                     Kathy Kieliszewski

            Video Producers
                Brian Kaufman,  Mandi Wright

            Director of Videographer
                Craig Porter

            Videographer
                Elisha Anderson

            Interactive Designer
                Brian Todd

            Picture Editor
                Diane Weiss


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: REGIONAL
NEWS COVERAGE

freep.com / Detroit Free Press                               freep.com
Pit Bulls: Companions or Killers?
 
            Photographer
                Rashuan Rucker

            Reporter
                Ben Schmitt

            Video Producer
                Kathy Kieliszewski

            Video Executive Producer
                Craig Porter

            Interactive Designer
                Brian Todd

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING     

National Geographic Special                                   National Geographic Channel
Incredible Human Machine
 
            Writer
                Chad Cohen   

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

American Experience                                               PBS
The Living Weapon
 
            Researchers
                Rich Remsberg, John Rubin       


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY -
NATURE DOCUMENTARIES / DRAMATIC RECREATIONS

Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion                        Smithsonian Channel

            Cinematographers
                Tony Allen, Rudolph Erlach, Stefan Fischer, John Hadfield, Manfred Walzl


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY –
NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

Dan Rather Reports                                                 HDNet
Combat Photographer

            Cinematographer
                Sean Fairburn


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

Breaking Point                                                           Discovery Channel
 
            Editors
                Guy Federico, Bob Fahringer, Steve Cain

AND

How the Earth was Made                                        History Channel
 
            Editor
                Huw Jenkin

AND

Incredible Human Machine                                      National Geographic Channel
 
            Editor
                Arthur Binkowski

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ARTISTIC DIRECTION

Inside the Living Body                                            National Geographic Channel
 
            Art Director
                David Barlow

            Computer Animator
                Steven Gomez

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC AND SOUND

America at a Crossroads
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience                     PBS
 
            Sound Editor
                Glen Frazier

            Sound Supervisor
                Sam Londé

            Music Supervisor
                Michael Whalen

            Re‑recording Mixer
                Terrance Dwyer

            Foley Artist
                Monique Reymond

            Sound Effects Editor
                Matthew Slivinski

            Dialog Editors
                David Ball, Vince Tennant

            Composer
                Ben Decter

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN

NOVA
Forgotten Genius                                                          PBS
 
            Lighting Director and Scenic Designers
                Gary Henoch, Katha Seidman

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

WBBM News at 6 and 10pm  (Chicago, IL)
Blue Line Emergency                                                   WBBM TV
 
            Executive Producers
                Caryn Brooks, Julie Mangurten

            Producers
                Jerilyn Cascino, Steffanie Dupree, Jonathan Kaplan, Dan Kraemer, Traci Maloney, Edward Marshall, David Parrish,
                Jeremiah Reeves, Alan Thompson, Mark Zonca

            Reporters
                Diann Burns, Kris Habermehl, Suzanne Le Mignot, Jay Levine, Mai Martinez, Antonio Mora, Mike Parker

            Editors
                Robert Alvarez, Matt Luke, Allen Maniscalco, Angela Wyatt

            Assignment Editors
                Morgan Fiedler, Beth Fruehling, Erica Hill, Erica Hill, Greg Kelly, James Sears

            Videographers
                Nathan Delack, Morris Jones, Chris McKnight, Kenneth Pierce, Adrian Ramirez, John Truitt, Paul Wheeler

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

WJLA 5pm Local News (Washington, DC)
Drilling For Dollars                                                        WJLA TV
 
            Producer
                Sandy Bergo

            Reporter
                Roberta Baskin

            Editor
                Richard Martin

            Associate Producer
                Kelly Lanzara

            Photographer
                Peter Hakel


BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

PBS  (10)

            America at a Crossroads  (2)

            Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience ……. 2

            American Experience (1)

            The Living Weapon ................…..........….........................................  1

            Bill Moyers Journal (1)

            Buying the War ………………………...….......................................  1

            FRONTLINE  (1)

            The Undertaking ……………..........................................................  1

            Independent Lens  (1)

            Billy Strayhorn:  Lush Life .….........................................................  1

            NOVA  (1)

            Forgotten Genius………………….................................................  1

            P.O.V. (1)

            Made in L.A. ………………………. ................................................ 1

            The Mysterious Human Heart (1)

            The Mysterious Human Heart …………………........................... 1

            The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer  (1)

            Political Turmoil - Margaret Warner in Pakistan ……................ 1

 

CBS   (5)

            60 MINUTES (3)

            At the Center of the Storm .......…………………………………  1

            Curve Ball …………………...…………..................………….…  1

            Fathers, Sons and Brothers ….……………………………...... 1

            CBS News Sunday Morning (2)

            The Fallen …………………. ……………………………..........  1

            Try to Remember ………………………………………............ 1

 

ABC   (4)

            ABC News 20/20  (2)

            California Burning …………………………………….………  1

            Waiting on the World to Change ……………………………  1

            ABC World News with Charles Gibson  (2)

            California Burning …………………………………….……...  1
           
            Iraq:  Where Things Stand ………………………..…………. 1

 

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL (3)

            Incredible Human Machine ………………………………….  2

            Inside the Living Body ………………………..…………….…  1

 

freep.com/Detroit Free Press  (2)

            freep.com (2)

            40 Years of Respect …………………….……………….……  1

            Pit Bulls: Companions or Killers? ..…….……………….…... 1

 

History Channel  (2)

            A Distant Shore: African Americans of D Day .....…………… 1

            How the Earth was Made …………….……………….............. 1

 

NBC   (2)

            NBC NIGHTLY NEWS WITH BRIAN WILLIAMS (2)

            Wounds of War ……………………..........…...............……………………..............     1

            The Best Defense? The Secret Battle Over Body Armor ……..……….............    1

 

cfr.org  (1)

            Crisis Guide: Darfur ……………………………………..........  1

 

Discovery Channel (1)

            Breaking Point …………………………………………........... 1

 

HBO/CINEMAX   (1)

            CINEMAX REEL LIFE (1)

            Have You Seen Andy?  ………………………………..…….  1

 

HDNet   (1)

            Dan Rather Reports (1)

            Combat Photographer ………………………………………  1

 

mercurynews.com   (1)

            Uprooted ………………………..……………………………..  1

 

Smithsonian Channel  (1)

Nature Tech: The Magic of Motion …………………………………  1
REGIONAL REPORTING

 

WBBM-TV (Chicago, IL) (1) 

            WBBM News at 6 and 10pm (1)

            Blue Line Emergency ………………………………………  1

 

WJLA TV (Washington, DC)  (1)

            WJLA 5pm Local News (1)

            Drilling For Dollars …………………………………………   1