View Press Release As
WORD  |  PDF


The 30th Annual Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary
The Nominations


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

                                                                                                                                                                                         
ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                           ABC
        Myanmar Cyclone
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner
            Senior Producer
                Kate Felsen
            Producers
                Susie Banikarim, Richard Coolidge, Thomas Fasano, Matt McGarry, Diane Mendez
            Anchor
                Charles Gibson
            Correspondents
                Jim Sciutto, Elizabeth Vargas



BBC World News America                                                                BBC America
        Chaos in DR Congo
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Producer
                Tara Neill
            Correspondent
                Orla Guerin
            Head of News
                Richard Porter

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                           NBC
        Bailout Talks Collapse
            Executive Producer
                Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Producers
                Doug Adams, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
            Producers
                Jay Blackman, Gene Choo, Christine Colvin, Patrice Fletcher, Kerri Forrest, A.J. Goodwin, Aarne Heikkila,
                John Holland, Kenneth Strickland, Mike Viquierra
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Correspondents
                Maria Bartiromo, Tom Costello, Steve Liesman, Andrea Mitchell, Kevin Tibbles, Chuck Todd

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                          NBC
        The Death of Tim Russert
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Executive Producer
                Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Producers
                Doug Adams, Buba Adschiew, Mario Garcia, Maralyn Gelefsky, Sylvie Haller, Michael Kosnar
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Senior Producers
                Jay Blackman, Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn
            Correspondents
                Tom Brokaw, Pete Williams

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                          ABC
        China's Earthquake: Covering the Disaster
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner
            Senior Producer
                Kate Felsen
            Producers
                Christina Babarovic, Cao Jun, Beth Loyd, Alice Maggin, Diane Mendez, Chito Romana, Justine Schiro,
                Wonbo Woo
            Anchor
                Charles Gibson
            Correspondents
                Neal Karlinsky, Stephanie Sy


ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                          ABC
        Iraq Five Years Later: Where Things Stand
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Vinnie Malhotra
            Senior Producers
                Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig, Tom Nagorski, David Reiter, Marcus Wilford
            Producers
                Susan Aasen, Mike Gudgell, Almin Karamehmedovic, Matt McGarry, Faisal Sidiq
            Correspondents
                Chris Bury, Terry McCarthy, Martha Raddatz, Bob Woodruff
            Reporters
                Hisham Alwan, Nadeem Aziz, Omar Abdul Kadir Omar, Mustafa Tukamachi

 

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                             CBS
        Campaign Questions
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Producers
                Brian Goldsmith, Jennifer Yuille
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Katie Couric

                                                                                                                                                                                         
CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                             CBS
        The Carmelo Rodriguez Story
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Producers
                Betty Chin, Rodney Comrie
            Reporter
                Byron Pitts

CNN’s Coverage of Myanmar Cyclone                                        CNN
            Correspondent
                Dan Rivers

                                                                                                                                                                                         
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                          NBC
        Tip of the Spear
            Executive Producer
                Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Foreign Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn
            Producers
                Madeleine Haeringer, Joo Lee, Michelle Neubert
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Correspondent
                Richard Engel

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
                                                                                                                                                                                         
BBC World News America                                                        BBC America
       Chinese Openness
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Producer
                Melanie Marshall
            Correspondent
                Rupert Wingfield‑Hayes
            Head of News
                Richard Porter


CBS News Sunday Morning                                                      CBS
       Frost/Nixon
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producers
                Ed Forgotson, Jr., David Small
            Correspondent
                Anthony Mason

                                                                                                                                                                                         
CBS News Sunday Morning                                                      CBS
        Harvey Milk
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producers
                Benjamin McCormick, George Osterkamp
            Correspondent
                John Blackstone

                                                                                                                                                                                         
CBS News Sunday Morning                                                     CBS
        RFK
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producers
                David Bhagat, Mary Raffalli
            Correspondent
                Jeff Greenfield


Worldfocus                                                                                   PBS
        21st Century Africa
            Executive Producer
                Marc Rosenwasser
            Producer
                Yuval Lion
            Correspondent
                Martin Seemungal

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

     
Anderson Cooper 360                                                                CNN
        Online Drugs
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Doss
            Senior Producers
                Kathleen Friery, Barclay Palmer
            Producer
                David Fitzpatrick
            Correspondent
                Drew Griffin



CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                     CBS
        V.A. Suicides: Cover‑Up Exposed
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Keith Summa
            Producer
                Pia Malbran
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Armen Keteyian



Good Morning America, World News & Nightline                                        ABC
        Brian Ross Investigates: America's Corporate Royalty
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Brian Ross
            Chief of Investigative Projects
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Producers
                Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee, Madeleine Sauer
            Field Producers
                Asa Eslocker, Roy Garlisi, Joanna Jennings, Anna Schecter
            Senior Executive Producer
                Jim Murphy
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Tom Cibrowski, James Goldston
            Editorial Producer
                Justin Rood

The Situation Room                                                                    CNN
        Hurricane Giveaway
            Investigative Correspondent
                Abbie Boudreau
            Senior Investigative Producer
                Scott Zamost
            Executive Producer
                Eric Sherling
            Senior Producer
                Patricia DiCarlo
            Director of Programming
                Scott Matthews

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS  MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        The Bailout
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                David Gelber, Henry Schuster
            Co‑Producers
                Joel Bach, Rebecca Peterson
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley


60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS

        The Inner Circle
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Andy Court, L. Franklin Devine
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft


NBC News                                                                                     NBC
        Hurricane Gustav
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producers
                Subrata De, Bob Epstein, Ellen Mason
            Executive Editor
                Liz Cole
            Producers
                Maite Amorebieta, Tim Beacham, Matt Carluccio, Katherine Chan, Carol Gable, Meade Jorgensen, Sarah
                Karlson, Tom Keenan, Lynn Keller, Susan Kroll, Benita Noel, Marianne O'Donnell, Rayner Ramirez, Sue
                Simpson, Dan Slepian, Vince Sturla, Tim Uehlinger, Don Wood, Esther Zucker
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Correspondents
                Ann Curry, Hoda Kotb, Keith Morrison, Dennis Murphy, Chuck Todd
            Special Correspondent
              Tom Brokaw

 

The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer                                              PBS
        Terror In Mumbai
            Executive Producer
                Linda Winslow
            Senior Producer
                Michael Mosettig
            Producers
                Dennis Levkovitch, Daniel Sagalyn
            Correspondent
                Simon Marks

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        Financial Crisis
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editors
                Patti Hassler, Bill Owens
            Producers
                L. Franklin Devine, Jennifer MacDonald
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft


60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        War Against Women
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens
            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler
            Producers
                Paul Bellinger, Michael Gavshon, Drew Magratten
            Correspondent
                Anderson Cooper

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                NBC
        A Twist of Fate
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Executive Editor
                Liz Cole
            Producers
                Joe Delmonico, Matthew Glick, Lauren Sugrue
            Correspondent
                Matt Lauer

 

FRONTLINE/World                                                                       PBS
        State of Emergency
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Producers
                Ken Dornstein, Stephen Talbot
            Producer/Reporter
                David Montero

 

NOW on PBS                                                                                 PBS
        Afghanistan: The Forgotten War
            Executive In Charge
                Lesley Norman
            Executive Producer
                John Siceloff
            Senior Producer
                Ty West
            Producer
                Bill Gentile

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
                                                                                                                                                                                         

60 Minutes                                                                                     CBS
        Coach Carroll
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Joyce Cordero, Catherine Olian
            Co‑Producer
                Richard Koppel
            Correspondent
                Byron Pitts

                                                                                                                                                                                         
60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        Justice Scalia
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens
            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler
            Producer
                Ruth Streeter
            Correspondent
                Lesley Stahl

 

60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        Lifeline
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editors
                Patti Hassler, Bill Owens
            Producer
                Henry Schuster
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley                 


60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        Rex
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Shari Finkelstein
            Co‑Producers
                Meghan Frank, Matthew Lev
            Correspondent
                Lesley Stahl

 

ABC News Primetime                                                                ABC
        Living With Tourettes Syndrome
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Producer
                Jessica Velmans
            Producer
                Muriel Pearson
            Correspondent
                Jay Schadler

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        Assault on Pelindaba
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Michael Karzis, Graham Messick
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

                                                                                                                                                                                         
60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        The Wasteland
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Solly Granatstein
            Co‑Producer
                Nicole Young
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

ABC News 20/20                                                                          ABC
        Brian Ross Investigates: Bodies ‑ The China Connection
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Brian Ross
            Chief of Investigative Projects
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Producer
                Carla DeLandri
            Producer
                Anna Schecter


ABC News Nightline                                                                    ABC
        How To Buy A Child In Ten Hours
            Executive Producer
                James Goldston
            Senior Producer
                David Scott
            Producer
                Aude Soichet
            Correspondent
                Dan Harris

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                NBC
        To Catch A Baby Broker
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Executive Editor
                Liz Cole
            Producer
                Benita Alexander‑Noel
            Correspondent
                Victoria Corderi

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM

CNN’s Coverage of the Democratic National Convention                                         CNN
            Executive Producers
                Sam Feist, Jane Maxwell
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Bohrman
            Senior Producers
                Melissa Block, Anne Brown, Jeff Kepnes, Kate Lunger, Alec Miran, Leslie Perrot, Eric Sherling, Lucy Spiegel,
                Paul Steinhauser
            Producers
                Laura Bernardini, Carey Bodenheimer, Josh Braun, Claire Brinberg, Melanie Buck, Jennifer Buesinger, Lori
                Chapman, Jill Chappell, Rick DiBella, Patricia DiCarlo, Ted Fine, Lydia Garlikov, Evan Glass, Jack Gray, Matt
                Hoye, Sasha Johnson, Stephanie Kotuby, Bob Kovach, Jennifer Mikell‑Barthlow, Mark Preston, Patrick Reap,
                Justine Redman, Mike Roselli, Josh Rubin, Emily Schultze, Alan Silverlieb, Vaughn Sterling, Rachel
                Streitfeld, Alex Wellen, Robert Yoon
            Anchors
                Wolf Blitzer, Campbell Brown, Anderson Cooper
            Directors
                Turner Bridgforth, Renee Cullen, Howard Lutt
            Correspondents
                Dana Bash, Gloria Borger, Candy Crowley, Joe Johns, John King, Suzanne Malveaux, Bill Schneider, Abbi
                Tatton, Jessica Yellin

CNN’s Coverage of Election Night 2008                                               CNN
            Executive Producers
                Sam Feist, Jane Maxwell
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Bohrman
            Senior Producers
                Melissa Block, Anne Brown, Steve Dolce, Jeff Kepnes, Kate Lunger, Mike Maltas, Alec Miran, Leslie Perrot,
                Eric Sherling, Lucy Spiegel, Paul Steinhauser, Alex Wellen
            Producers
                Emily Atkinson, Laura Bernardini, Josh Braun, Jennifer Buesinger, Lori Chapman, Anne Clifford, Anastasia
                Diakides, Rick DiBella, Patricia DiCarlo, Chris dos Santos, Lydia Garlikov, Evan Glass, David Gracey, Peter
                Hamby, Trisha Henry, Brad Hodges, Keating Holland, Matt Hoye, Sasha Johnson, Alexander Marquardt,
                Jennifer Mikell‑Barthlow, Richard Morris, Lindsey Pope, Mark Preston, Megan Rafferty, Mike Roselli, Molly
                Shiels, Alan Silverlieb, Vaughn Sterling, Rachel Streitfeld, Chris Welch, Robert Yoon, Shirley Zilberstein
            Anchors
                Wolf Blitzer, Campbell Brown, Anderson Cooper
            Directors
                Turner Bridgforth, Renee Cullen, Howard Lutt
            Correspondents
                Dana Bash, Gloria Borger, Candy Crowley, John King, Suzanne Malveaux, Soledad O'Brien, Bill Schneider

 


     NBC News ‑ Decision 2008                                                          NBC
        Election Night
            Executive Producers
                Philip Alongi, Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Producers
                Bob Epstein, Cliff Kappler
            Producers
                Heather Allan, John Baiata, Denise Baker, John Boxley, Patrick Burkey, Martha Caskey, John Cheang, Jack
                Chesnutt, Amy Chiaro, Catherine Corrigan, Subrata De, Robert Dembo, Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks,
                Betsy Fischer, Patrice Fletcher, Kerri Forrest, Scott Foster, Roxanne Garcia, Hilary Guy, Madeleine Haeringer,
                Al Henkel, Stephanie Himango, Mark Hudspeth, Christina Jamison, Leo Juarez, Naomi Karam, Les Kretman,
                Susan Kroll, Courtney Kube, Laura Kurinsky, Richard Latour, Margaret Lehrman, Sarah Lusk, Geraldine
                Moriba‑Meadows, Neil O'Brien, Terry Pickard, Alexandra Pournaras, Samira Puskar, Meghan Reader, Tom
                Rotunno, Antoine Sanfuentes, Olivia Santini, Joel Seidman, Robin Skolnick, Kenneth Strickland, Bethany
                Thomas, Adam Verdugo, Mike Viquierra, Huma Zaidi, John Zito
            Anchor
                Brian Williams
            Anchor/Correspondents
                Tom Brokaw, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Andrea Mitchell, Chuck Todd
            Directors
                Jim Gaines, Ray Herbert, Brett Holey, John Libretto
            Correspondents
                Peter Alexander, Ron Allen, Kevin Corke, Tom Costello, Lee Cowan, Rehema Ellis, Richard Engel, Dawna
                Friesen, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall, Michelle Kosinski, Phil Lebeau, Ron Mott, Kelly O'Donnell, Norah
                O'Donnell, Jeannie Ohm, Michael Okwu, Darren Rovell, Luke Russert, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo,
                Janet Shamlian, Mike Taibbi, Don Teague, Anne Thompson, Kevin Tibbles, Mike Viqueira, Ian Williams, John
                Yang
            Elections Director
                Sheldon Gawiser

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY‑‑LONG FORM

ABC News Special                                                                     ABC
        China Inside Out
            Executive Producer
                Tom Yellin
            Senior Producer
                Kayce Jennings
            Producer
                Gabrielle Tenenbaum
            Reporter
                Bob Woodruff

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                  PBS
        Bush's War
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Producer/Director
                Michael Kirk
            Producer/Reporter
                Jim Gilmore
            Co‑Producer
                Mike Wiser

                                                                                                                                                                                         

FRONTLINE                                                                                  PBS
        The War Briefing
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Producer
                Marcela Gaviria
            Co‑Producer
                Will Cohen
            Correspondent
                Martin Smith

 

Wide Angle                                                                                 PBS
        Birth of a Surgeon
            Executive Producer
                Pamela Hogan
            Senior Producer
                Nina Chaudry
            Producer
                Loui Bernal
            Director
                Karin Falck


Wide Angle                                                                                  PBS
        Lord's Children
            Director/Producer
                Oliver Stoltz
            Executive Producer
                Pamela Hogan
            Senior Producer
                Nina Chaudry
            Director
                Ali Samadi Ahadi

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM‑‑LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                                                   PBS
        Rules of Engagement
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producer/Director
                Arun Rath
            Co‑Producer
                Amy Rubin

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                           HBO
        Taxi to the Dark Side
            Executive Producers
                Sidney Blumenthal, Don Glascoff, Robert Johnson, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
            Producer/Director
                Alex Gibney
            Producers
                Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman
            Co‑Producers
                Blair Foster, Sloane Klevin

 

llicit: The Dark Trade                                                                  PBS
            Executive Producer
                John Bredar
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Moises Naim
            Producer/Director
                Helen Fitzwilliam

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                 National Geographic Channel
        Gorilla Murders
            Executive Producer
                Jonathan Halperin
            Senior Producer
                Robert Zakin
            Series Producer
                Max Salomon
            Producer/Director
                Michael Davie

P.O.V.                                                                                             PBS
        The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez
            Director
                Kieran Fitzgerald
            Producer
                Brendan Fitzgerald
             Executive Producers
                Peter Gilbert, Michael Fitzgerald
            Executive Director
                Patricia Boero
             Executive Producer for POV/American Documentary Inc.
                Simon Kilmurry




OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM


FRONTLINE                                                                                    PBS
        Growing Up Online
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Producer/Directors
                Rachael Dretzin, John Maggio

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                            HBO
        Resolved
            Executive Producers
                Sarah Clark, Mark Iola Clark, Lisa Kraus, Peter Kraus, Sheila Nevins, Marc Stanley, Wendy Stanley, Andy
                Waters, Liz Waters
            Senior Producer
                Nancy Abraham
            Producer/Director
                Greg Whiteley


HBO Documentary Films                                                           HBO
        The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo
            Executive Producers
                Diana Barrett, Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Nancy Abraham
            Producer/Director
                Lisa Jackson

 

Independent Lens                                                                        PBS
        Hard Road Home
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Producer
                Selina Lewis Davidson
            Director
                Macky Alston

 

NOVA                                                                                              PBS
        A Walk to Beautiful
            Executive Producer / Producer
                Steve Engel
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula Apsell
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace
            Producer/Director
                Mary Olive Smith
            Co‑Producer
                Allison Shigo
            Director
                Amy Bucher


P.O.V.                                                                                              PBS
        In The Family
            Director/Producer
                Joanna Rudnick
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Gordon Quinn
            Co‑Producer
                Beth Iams

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING ‑ LONG FORM
                                                                                                                                                                                         

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                       Cinemax
        Nanking
            Producer/Director
                Bill Guttentag
            Producers
                Michael Jacobs, Ted Leonsis
            Co‑Producer
                Violet Du Feng
            Director
                Dan Sturman

 

Documenting the Face of America: Roy Stryker and the FSA/OWI                             PBS
        Photographers
            Producer
                Jeanine Butler
            Co‑Producers
                Catherine Butler, Alastair Reill


Koppel on Discovery                                                                    Discovery Channel
        The Last Lynching
            Executive Producer
                Tom Bettag
            Senior Producer
                Hallye Galbraith
            Producers
                James Blue, Steve Cain, Lete Childs, Peter Demchuck, Bob Fahringer, Guy Federico, Jay LaMonica, Elissa
                Rubin, Alissa Shapiro
            Anchor/Correspondent
                Ted Koppel

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         
MSNBC Films                                                                                 MSNBC
        Witness to Jonestown
            Executive Producers
                Benjamin Ringe, Knute Walker
            Senior Executive Producer
                Scott Hooker
            Senior Producers
                Daniel Bregman, Vicki Sufian
            Producer
                Stephen Stept
            Vice President ‑ Long Form Programming
                Michael Rubin

 

P.O.V.                                                                                              PBS
        The Judge and the General
            Director/Producer
                Patricio Lanfranco
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Richard Pearce
            Producer/Director
                Elizabeth Farnsworth
            Executive Director
                Patricia Boero

The Rape of Europa                                                                    PBS
            Producer/Directors
                Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen, Nicole Newnham

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW


60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        Saddam's Confessions
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens
            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler
            Producer
                Henry Schuster
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                   ABC
        An Historic Interview During an Historic Year: Interview with Sarah Palin
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner
            Senior Producers
                Nancy Gabriner, Stu Schutzman
            Producers
                James Hill, Judy Isikow, Alice Maggin, Wonbo Woo
            Anchor
                Charles Gibson

Bill Moyers Journal                                                                      PBS
        Interview with Representative Henry Waxman
            Executive Producer
                Judy Doctoroff O'Neill
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Sally Roy
            Executive Editors
                Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
            Producer
                Gail Ablow

Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                    CNN
        Wen Jia Bao Interview
            Executive Producer
                Liza McGuirk
            Anchor
                Fareed Zakaria

                                                                                                                                                                                         
P.O.V.                                                                                               PBS
        Inheritance
            Director/Producer
                James Moll
            Executive Producers
                Simon Kilmurry, Chris Malachowsky, Ryan Malachowsky
            Producer
                Christopher Pavlick

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        Alec Baldwin
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens
            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler
            Producers
                Deirdre Naphin Curran, Katy Textor
            Correspondent
                Morley Safer


ABC News 20/20                                                                           ABC
        Drama High
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Jessica Velmans
            Producers
                Bram Harris, Muriel Pearson

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                        Cinemax
        Salim Baba
            Producers
                Francisco Bello, Raja Dey, Scott Mosier
            Director
                Tim Sternberg

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                           HBO
        The Art of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale
            Executive Producers
                Diana Holtzberg, Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein
            Producer/Director
                Jeff Stimmel

 

In The Footsteps of Marco Polo                                                PBS
            Executive Producers
                Tom Casciato, Josh Nathan, Stephen Segaller, Lisa Taylor‑Belliveau
            Senior Producer
                Eva Anisko
            Producer/Directors
                Denis Belliveau, Francis O'Donnell
            Producer
                Emir Lewis

 

P.O.V.                                                                                              PBS
        Belarusian Waltz
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Miroslaw Grubek, Therese Jebsen, Simon Kilmurry, Jan Ramstad, Krzysztof Talczewski
            Producer
                Torstein Grude
            Director
                Andrezj Fidyk

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING


EVOLVE                                                                                          History Channel
        Eyes
            Executive Producers
                Beth Hoppe, Charles Nordlander
            Series Producers
                Jonathan Grupper, Neil Laird
            Producers
                Stephanie Angelides, Kurt Tondorf

 

National Geographic Channel Presents                                 National Geographic Channel
        Five Years on Mars                                                                   
            Executive Producer
                Howard Swartz
            Producer/Director
                Mark Davis
            Senior Vice President, Production
                Michael Cascio

 

NOVA                                                                                               PBS
        Ape Genius
            Executive Producer
                John Bredar
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula Apsell
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace
            Supervising Producer
                James Donald
            Producer/Director
                John Rubin

 

NOVA                                                                                              PBS
        Secrets of the Parthenon
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula Apsell
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace
            Producer
                Gary Glassman


Secrets of the Dead                                                                   PBS
        Doping for Gold
            Executive Producers
                Phil Craig, Sally Jo Fifer, Jared Lipworth
            Producer/Director
                Alison Rooper

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                  ABC
        Iraq Five Years Later: Where Things Stand
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Vinnie Malhotra
            Senior Producers
                Kate Felsen, Michael Kreisel, Gary Langer, Chuck Lustig, Tom Nagorski, David Reiter, Marcus Wilford
            Producers
                Susan Aasen, Mike Gudgell, Almin Karamhemodovic, Matt McGarry, Faisal Sidiq
            Correspondents
                Chris Bury, Terry McCarthy, Martha Raddatz, Bob Woodruff
            Reporters
                Hisham Alwan, Nadeem Aziz, Omar Abdul Kadir Omar, Mustafa Tukamachi


                                                                                                                                                                                         
ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                   ABC
        Son of a Soldier
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner
            Senior Producer
                Kate Felsen
            Producer
                Christine Romo
            Anchor
                Bob Woodruff

BBC World News America                                                         BBC America
        Chaos in DR Congo
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Producer
                Tara Neill
            Correspondent
                Orla Guerin
            Head of News
                Richard Porter

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                   NBC
        Tip of the Spear

            Executive Producer
                Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Foreign Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn
            Producers
                Madeleine Haeringer, Michelle Neubert
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Correspondent
                Richard Engel


Worldfocus                                                                                    PBS
        War in Congo
            Executive Producer
                Marc Rosenwasser
            Producers
                Lisa Biagiotti, Taylor Krauss
            Reporter
                Michael Kavanagh

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                     CBS
        Lifeline
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens
            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler
            Producer
                Henry Schuster
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                     CBS
        Road to the White House
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Tom Anderson, L. Franklin Devine, Jennifer MacDonald
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes                                                                                     CBS
        The Wasteland
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Solly Granatstein
            Co‑Producer
                Nicole Young
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley
            Videographer
                Michele Monteleone
            Videojournalists
                Stephen Crowley, Doug Mills, Erik Olsen, Damon Winter

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cinemax Reel Life                                                                       Cinemax
        Nanking
            Producer/Director
                Bill Guttentag
            Producers
                Michael Jacobs, Ted Leonsis
            Co‑Producer
                Violet Du Feng
            Director
                Dan Sturman

 
HBO Documentary Films                                                           HBO
        China's Stolen Children
            Executive Producers
                Sheila Nevins, Kevin Sutcliffe
            Supervising Producers
                Nancy Abraham, Mark Roberts
            Producers
                Kate Blewett, Brian Woods
            Director
                Jezza Neumann

                                                                                                                                                                                         
HBO Documentary Films                                                           HBO
        Taxi to the Dark Side
            Executive Producers
                Sidney Blumenthal, Don Glascoff, Robert Johnson, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
            Producer/Director
                Alex Gibney
            Producers
                Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman
            Co‑Producers
                Blair Foster, Sloane Klevin

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                  National Geographic Channel
        Gorilla Murders
            Executive Producer
                Jonathan Halperin
            Senior Producer
                Robert Zakin
            Series Producer
                Max Salomon
            Producer/Director
                Michael Davie

                                               
The Devil Came on Horseback                                                 National Geographic Channel
            Producers
                Gretchen Wallace, Jane Wells
            Directors
                Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg



P.O.V.                                                                                              PBS
        Inheritance
            Executive Producers
                Simon Kilmurry, Chris Malachowsky, Ryan Malachowsky
            Producer/Director
                James Moll
            Producer
                Christopher Pavlick

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

Bearing Witness: Five Years of the Iraq War                             Reuters.com/Mediastorm.org
            Executive Producer
                Brian Storm
            Producer
                Bob Sacha
            Directors
                Jassim Ahmad, Ayperi Karabuda Ecer
            Interactive Designer
                Tim Klimowicz



Choosing a President                                                                       NYTimes.com
            Producers
                Andrew DeVigal, Nancy Donaldson, Tom Jackson, Amy O'Leary, Katherine Seelye, Ben Werschkul, Zach Wise



How the Pentagon Spread Its Message                                       NYTimes.com
            Reporter
                David Barstow
            Multimedia Producers
                Gabriel Dance, Amy O'Leary
            Video Producer
                Michele Monteleone

 

Talking To The Taliban                                                                       Globeandmail.com
            Reporter
                Smith Graeme
            Multimedia Producer
                Jayson Taylor
            Interactive Designer
                Chris Manza  



Coverage of Chinese Earthquake                                                    washingtonpost.com
            Senior Videojournalist
                Travis Fox



The Healing Fields                                                                                washingtonpost.com
            Executive Producer
                Tom Kennedy
            Senior Producer
                Amanda McGrath
            Reporter
                Mary Otto
            Designer
                Noel Smart
            Multimedia Journalists
                Alexandra Garcia, Whitney Shefte

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
The Boys of Christ Child House   Freep.com/Detroit Free Press
            Producer/Senior Videographer
             Brian Kaufman
            Lead Photojournalist
                Kathleen Galligan
            Photojournalist
                Regina Boone
            Executive Producer
                Kathy Kieliszewski
            Reporter
                Robin Erb
            Video Executive Producer
                Craig Porter
            Managing Editor, Digital Media
                Nancy Andrews
            Web Producer
                James Thomas

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                            pbs.org/frontlline
        Bush's War Timeline
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Producer/Director
                Michael Kirk
            Co‑Producer
                Mike Wiser
            Web Producers
                Andrew Ott, Sarah Moughty
            Editorial Director
                Marrie Campbell
            Director of New Media & Technology
                Sam Bailey


                                                                                               
Intended Consequences                                                                    Mediastorm.org
            Executive Producer
                Brian Storm
            Producers
                Pamela Chen, Xiaoming Jia, Tim Klimowicz, Bob Sacha, Chad Stevens
            Reporters
                Jules Shell, Jonathan Torgovnik

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE
                                                                                                                                                                                         
Hope: Living and Loving with HIV in Jamaica                          Livehopelove.com
            Executive Producer
                Jon Sawyer
            Co‑Producers
                Nathalie Applewhite, Stephen Sapienza
            Correspondent
                Kwame Dawes
            Videojournalist
                Doug Gritzmacher
            Photoojournalist
                Joshua Cogan
            Interactive Producer
                Josh Goldblum

                                                                                                                                                                                         
P.O.V.                                                                                                   PBS
        Ars Magna
            Producer
                Sean Roach
            Director
                Cory Kelley


Tate Liverpool                                                                                    Tate.org
        The One That Spoke To Me
            Producer
                Martin Percy


Tate Modern                                                                                       Tate.org
        Tate Street Art
            Producer
                Martin Percy


Vanguard                                                                                             Current TV
        Lost In Democracy
            Producer
                Mike Shen
            Producer/Correspondent
                Christof Putzel

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

Bill Moyers Journal                                                                            PBS
        Essays ‑ Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day
            Writers
                Bill Moyers, Michael Winship


HBO Documentary Films                                                                  HBO
        The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo
            Writer
                Lisa Jackson


MSNBC Films                                                                                      MSNBC
        Witness to Jonestown
            Writer
                Stephen Stept


Take One Step                                                                                    PBS
        The Truth About Cancer
            Writer
                Linda Garmon

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH


Cinemax Reel Life                                                                              Cinemax
        Nanking
            Researchers
                Marina Brodskaya, Violet Du Feng, Joann Jacobs, Zachary Leonsis, Dylan Nelson, Wan‑Shun Shih, Katie
                Strand, Izumi Tanaka, Makiko Wakai



D‑Day: The True Story of Omaha Beach                                       Smithsonian Channel
       
            Researchers
                Georgina Leslie, Simon Trew

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                   HBO
        Taxi to the Dark Side
            Researchers
                Salimah El Amin, Blair Foster


NOVA                                                                                                      PBS
        Ape Genius
            Researchers
                John Rubin, Jonathan Sacks


P.O.V./American Documentary                                                        PBS

        Traces of the Trade
            Researchers
                Jennifer Anderson, Catherine Benedict, Katrina Browne, Beth Sternheimer

 

The Rape of Europa                                                                            PBS
          Researchers
                Sergei Beck, Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen, Linda Davis‑Garkow, Elena Franchi, Alexander Kandaurov,
                Andrzej Lewandowski, Nicholas Lynn, Monica Nagele‑Dreher, Nicole Newnham, Sabine Ranft, Bonni Rowan,
                Camille Servan‑Schreiber

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY‑‑NATURE DOCUMENTARIES


NATURE                                                                                                 PBS

        Crash: A Tale of Two Species
            Camerapersons
                Michael Male, Chris Szwedo, Andrew Young

                                                                                                                                                                                         
NATURE                                                                                                  PBS
        White Falcon, White Wolf
            Camerapersons
                Ian McCarthy, Mark Smith

 

Wild China                                                                                             Travel Channel
        Heart of the Dragon
            Camerapersons
                John Aitchison, Mike Lemmon, Justin Maguire, Gavin Newman

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY
                                                                                                                                                                                         

FRONTLINE                                                                                             PBS

        The War Briefing
            Cameraperson
                Timothy Grucza


Koppel on Discovery                                                                            Discovery Channel
        The People's Republic of Capitalism
            Director of Photography
                Robert Goldsborough

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                          National Geographic Channel
        Gorilla Murders
            Cinematographer
                Erin Harvey


                                                                                                                                                                                    
 P.O.V.                                                                                                    PBS
        Up the Yangtze
            Director of Photography
                Wang Shi Qing

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING


The Devil Came on Horseback                                                      National Geographic Channel

            Editor
                Joey Grossfield


HBO Documentary Films                                                                HBO
        Resolved
            Editors
                Brad Barber, Tom Runquist, Greg Whiteley

 

National Geographic Explorer                                                       National Geographic Channel
        Gorilla Murders
            Editors
                Christine Jameson‑Henry, Max Salomon, Salvatore Vecchio

 

P.O.V.                                                                                                   PBS
        Soldiers of Conscience
            Editors
                Gary Weimberg, Josh Peterson

 

Wild China                                                                                          Travel Channel
        Shangri‑La
            Editors
                Andy Netley, Steve Olive

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING‑‑QUICK TURNAROUND
                                                                                                                                                                                         
ABC World News with Charles Gibson                                        ABC
        The Money Trail: 2008 Political Conventions
            Editors
                Clyde Arrington, Roy Garlisi

 

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                           CBS
        Behind The Headlines: The Capture of Radovan Karadzic
            Editor
                Partick Lee

 

CBS News Sunday Morning                                                           CBS
        Supreme Court Gun Decision
            Editor
                David Small


Dateline NBC                                                                                      NBC
        Tim Russert Obituary
            Editors
                Robert Allen, Robert Brandel

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                        NBC
        Uncovering the Holocaust By Bullets
            Editor
                Beverly Chase

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION
                                                                                                                                                                                         

Apocalypse How                                                                               Discovery Channel
            Art Director
                Ricardo Andrade
            Visual Effects Supervisor
                Nick Jernigan
            Senior Animator
                Billy Woodward
            3D Animators
                Justin Knowles, Enrique Lim, Samar Shool
       
            Visual Effects Producer
                Elizabeth Andrade      

America Votes 2008: Election Night                                           CNN
            Executive Director, Design
                Guy Pepper
            Senior Design Director
                Robert Hunter
            Design Director
                Johnathan Kemp
            Director of Graphics
                Mike Kraft

                                                                                                                                                                                       
Illicit: The Dark Trade                                                                        PBS
            Art Director
                Ricardo Andrade
            Visual Effects Supervisor
                Elizabeth Andrade
            Animator
                Wen Yaun
            3D Animator
                Chris Jennings


Independent Lens                                                                            PBS
        Chicago 10
            Head of Animation
                Joao Amarin

 

National Geographic Channel Presents                                    National Geographic Channel
        Five Years on Mars
            Director of Animation & Motion Graphics
                Mark  Davis
            CGI Animators
                Dan Maas, Jed Schwartz
            Motion Graphics
                Anna Saraceno
            Illustration
                Kees Veenenbos

 

Six Degrees Could Change the World                                       National Geographic Channel
            Director, Art & Animation
                Keith Kolder
            Manager Art & Animation
                Jesse Gordon
            Visual Effects Artists
                Eric Diga, Nick Jernigan, Jason Leta, Samar Shool, Dan Speelman, William Woodward

            Visual Effects Producer
                Elizabeth Andrade
            Art Director
                Ricardo Andrade

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

The Devil Came on Horseback                                                     National Geographic Channel
            Composer
                Paul Brill
            Sound Mixer
                Tom Efinger
            Sound Designer
                Rusty Dunn
            Sound Editor
                Brad Bergbom

 

Superpride                                                                                       National Geographic Channel
            Composers
                Mac Squier, Lenny Williams



When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions                               Discovery Channel
        Landing the Eagle
            Composer
                Richard Blair-Oliphant
            Sound Designer
                Peter Baldock
            Dubbing Mixer
                Cliff Jones
            Conductor/Orchestration
                Ben Wallfisch
            Additional Music
                Jody Jenkins
            Music Recording Engineer
                Geoff Foster
            Post Production Supervisor
                Richard Lloyd
            Music Supervisor
                Hilary Skewes
            Supervising Music Editor
                Richard Todman
            Music Editor
                Peter Clarke

Wild China                                                                                           Travel Channel
        Heart of the Dragon
            Composer
                Barnaby Taylor

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

Body in Numbers                                                                              Discovery Health Channel
            Scenic Design
                Clive Maltby, David Johnson, Phil Noall, John Davis
            Lighting
               David Brown, Chris Sutcliffe

                                                                                   
CNN's Election Center                                                                     CNN
            Executive Director, Design
                Guy Pepper
            Set Design
                Erik Ulfers
            Lighting Designers
                Steven Brill, Michael Poley

       
Stonehenge Decoded                                                                    National Geographic Channel

            Production Designer
                Richard Bullock
            Director of Photography
                Rob Goldie

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑SPOT NEWS


5 Eyewitness News                                                           KSTP‑TV (Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)
        35W Bridge Collapse
            News Director
                Lindsay Radford

                                                                                                                                                                                        
KGW Breaking News                                                                KGW‑TV (Portland, OR)
        Vancouver Tornado
            Executive News Director
                Rod Gramer

 

WNBC Breaking News                                                             WNBC (New York, NY)
        Upper East Side Crane Collapse
            Producers
                Ryan Fisher, Lamar Goering
            Executive Producer
                Kim Gerbasi
            Anchors
                Michael Gargiulo, Darlene Rodriguez
            Directors
                Susan McNeeley, Angie Morefield
            Assignment Managers
                Peter Bunin, Felix Martinez
            Helicopter Reporter
                Dan Rice
            Helicopter Pilot
                Randy Empey

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY‑‑INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING


11 News at 10                                                                               KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX)
        Hiding Homicide
            Investigative Reporter
                Mark Greenblatt


CBS 3 Eyewitness News at 11pm                                           KYW‑TV (Philadelphia, PA)
        Soldiers of Misfortune
            Executive Producer
                Rich Edwards
            Producer
                Jim Barry
            Editor
                Dani Dolan
            Photographer
                Andrea Korff
            Investigative Reporter/Producer
                Jim Osman

 

My 9 News                                                                               WWOR‑TV (Secaucus, NJ)
        Medicaid Fraud
            Editor
                Brian Kartagener
            Photographers
                Roy Isen, Paul Tsakos, Jonathan Weaver
            Reporter and Producer
                Barbara Nevins Taylor

 

WTVT 10:00 News                                                                    WTVT‑TV (Tampa Bay, FL)
        Small Town Justice
            Investigative Producer
                Lisa Blegen
            Photographer & Editor
                Craig Davisson
            Photographer
                Nate Sylves
            Investigative Reporter
                Doug Smith

30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards
Breakdown by Network, Show, Program/Segment

     
PBS: 41
*P.O.V.:                                                            10
    -Inheritance:                                                     2
    -Ars Magna:                                                      1
    -Belarusian Waltz:                                           1
    -In The Family:                                                 1
    -Soldiers of Conscience:                               1
    -The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez:           1
    -The Judge and the General:                        1
    -Traces of the Trade:                                      1
    -Up the Yangtze:                                              1

*FRONTLINE:                                               6
    -The War Briefing:                                           2
    -Bush's War:                                                    1
    -Bush's War Timeline:                                   1
    -Growing Up Online:                                      1
    -Rules of Engagement:                                 1

* NOVA:                                                                4
    -Ape Genius:                                                    2
    -A Walk to Beautiful:                                        1
    -Secrets of the Parthenon:                             1

* Bill Moyers Journal:                                        2
    -Essays ‑ Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day:                      1
    -Interview with Representative Henry Waxman:                        1

*Illicit: The Dark Trade:                                      2

*Independent Lens:                                             2
    -Chicago 10:                                                      1
    -Hard Road Home:                                           1

*NATURE:                                                             2
   -Crash: A Tale of Two Species:                      1
   -White Falcon, White Wolf:                              1

*The Rape of Europa:                                        2

*Wide Angle:                                                       2
   -Birth of a Surgeon:                                         1
   -Lord's Children:                                              1

*Worldfocus:                                                      2
   -21st Century Africa:                                        1
   -War in Congo:                                                 1

*Documenting the Face of America: Roy Stryker and the FSA/OWI: 1
      Photographers

*FRONTLINE/World:                                        1
   -State of Emergency:                                     1

*In The Footsteps of Marco Polo:                1

*NOW on PBS:                                                  1
   -Afghanistan: The Forgotten War:               1

*Secrets of the Dead:                                     1
   -Doping for Gold:                                            1

*Take One Step:                           1
   -The Truth About Cancer: 1

*The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer: 1
   -Terror In Mumbai: 1

 

CBS: 23
*60 Minutes:                                                    15
   -Lifeline:                                                           2
   -The Wasteland:                                             2
   -Alec Baldwin:                                                 1
   -Assault on Pelindaba:                                 1
   -Coach Carroll:                                               1
   -Financial Crisis:                                            1
   -Justice Scalia:                                               1
   -Rex:                                                                 1
   -Road to the White House:                          1
   -Saddam's Confessions:                            1
   -The Bailout:                                                   1
   -The Inner Circle:                                          1
   -War Against Women:                                  1

*CBS News Sunday Morning: 5
   -Behind The Headlines: The Capture of Radovan Karadzic: 1
   -Frost/Nixon:                                                   1
   -Harvey Milk:                                                   1
   -RFK:                                                                1
   -Supreme Court Gun Decision:                  1

*CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: 3
   -Campaign Questions:                              1
   -The Carmelo Rodriguez Story:                1
   -V.A. Suicides: Cover‑Up Exposed:          1

ABC: 13
*ABC World News with Charles Gibson: 7
   -Iraq Five Years Later: Where Things Stand:                  2
   -An Historic Interview During an Historic Year: Interview with Sarah Palin:             1
   -China's Earthquake: Covering the Disaster:                  1
   -Myanmar Cyclone:                  1
   -Son of a Soldier:                  1
   -The Money Trail: 2008 Political Conventions:            1

*ABC News 20/20: 2
   -Brian Ross Investigates: Bodies ‑ The China Connection:             1
   -Drama High:                  1

*ABC News Nightline: 1
   -How To Buy A Child In Ten Hours:                  1

*ABC News Primetime: 1
   -Living With Tourettes Syndrome:                  1

*ABC News Special: 1
   -China Inside Out:                  1

*Good Morning America, World News & Nightline:       1
   -Brian Ross Investigates: America's Corporate Royalty:     1

National Geographic Channel: 12
*National Geographic Explorer:          4
   -Gorilla Murders:                                   4

*The Devil Came on Horseback:         3

*National Geographic Channel Presents: 2
   -Five Years on Mars: 2

*Six Degrees Could Change the World: 1

*Stonehenge Decoded: 1

*Superpride: 1

HBOCinemax: 13
*HBO Documentary Films: 9
   -Taxi to the Dark Side: 3
   -Resolved: 2
   -The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo: 2
   -China's Stolen Children: 1
   -The Art of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale: 1

*Cinemax Reel Life: 4
   -Nanking: 3
   -Salim Baba: 1

NBC: 10
*NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams: 5
   -Tip of the Spear: 2
   -Bailout Talks Collapse: 1
   -The Death of Tim Russert: 1
   -Uncovering the Holocaust By Bullets: 1

*Dateline NBC: 3
   -A Twist of Fate: 1
   -Tim Russert Obituary: 1
   -To Catch A Baby Broker: 1

*NBC News: 1
   -Hurricane Gustav: 1

*NBC News ‑ Decision 2008: 1
-Election Night: 1

   
  
CNN: 8
*America Votes 2008: Election Night: 1

*CNN's Election Center: 1

*Coverage of Myanmar Cyclone: 1

*Democratic National Convention: 1

*Election Night 2008: 1

*Anderson Cooper 360: 1
   -Online Drugs: 1

*Fareed Zakaria GPS: 1
   -Wen Jia Bao Interview: 1

*The Situation Room: 1
   -Hurricane Giveaway: 1

Discovery Channel: 4
*Koppel on Discovery: 2
   -The Last Lynching: 1
   -The People's Republic of Capitalism: 1

*Apocalypse How: 1

*When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions: 1
   -Landing the Eagle: 1

BBC America: 3
*BBC World News America: 3
   -Chaos in DR Congo: 2
   -Chinese Openness: 1

Travel Channel: 3
*Wild China: 3
   -Heart of the Dragon: 2
   -Shangri‑La: 1

MSNBC: 2
*MSNBC Films: 2
   -Witness to Jonestown: 2

NYTimes.com: 2
*Choosing a President: 1

*How the Pentagon Spread Its Message: 1

Tate.org: 2
*Tate Liverpool: 1
   -The One That Spoke To Me: 1

*Tate Modern: 1
   -Tate Street Art: 1

washingtonpost.com: 2
*Coverage of Chinese Earthquake: 1

*The Healing Fields: 1

Current TV: 1
*Vanguard: 1
   -Lost In Democracy: 1

Discovery Health Channel: 1
*Body in Numbers: 1

freep.com/Detroit Free Press: 1
*The Boys of Christ Child House: 1

Globeandmail.com: 1
*Talking To the Taliban: 1

History Channel: 1
*EVOLVE: 1
   -Eyes: 1

Livehopelove.com/Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting: 1
*Livehopelove.com: 1
   -Hope: Living and Loving with HIV in Jamaica: 1

mediastorm.org: 1
*Intended Consequences: 1

Reuters.com/Mediastorm.org: 1
*Bearing Witness: Five Years of the Iraq War: 1

Smithsonian Channel: 1
*D‑Day: The True Story of Omaha Beach: 1

 

REGIONAL REPORTING NOMINEES

KGW‑TV (Portland, OR): 1
*KGW Breaking News: 1
   -Vancouver Tornado: 1

KHOU‑TV (Houston, TX): 1
*11 News at 10: 1
   -Hiding Homicide: 1

KSTP‑TV (Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN): 1
*5 Eyewitness News: 1
   -35W Bridge Collapse: 1

KYW‑TV (Philadelphia, PA): 1
*CBS 3 Eyewitness News at 11pm: 1
-Soldiers of Misfortune: 1

WNBC (New York, NY): 1
*WNBC Breaking News: 1
   -Upper East Side Crane Collapse: 1

WTVT‑TV (Tampa Bay, FL): 1
*WTVT 10:00 News: 1
   -Small Town Justice: 1

WWOR‑TV (Secaucus, NJ): 1
 *My 9 News: 1
   -Medicaid Fraud: 1