View Press Release As
WORD  |  PDF

30th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS
WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT NEW YORK CITY GALA


Lifetime Achievement Award Presented to Barbara Walters

President’s Award Presented to CNN Doc Unit

Special Tributes to Walter Cronkite and Don Hewitt

New York, N. Y. – September 21, 2009– The 30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences this evening at a gala ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, in New York City.  More than 800 media industry executives, journalists, and producers attended the event which honors outstanding achievement in television journalism by individuals and programs, distributed via broadcast, cable and broadband. 

A Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Barbara Walters, longtime ABC News correspondent and creator and co-host of The View. Katie Couric, anchor and managing editor of the CBS Evening News With Katie Couric, paid tribute to Walters, and Walters’ lifetime achievement Emmy was presented by ABC News president David Westin.  CNN Productions, the documentary unit of CNN, was honored with the President’s Award for their distinguished contribution to the craft of documentary filmmaking. Jon Klein, the president of CNN, accepted the award, which was presented by NATAS chairman Herb Granath. Walter Cronkite and Don Hewitt, two broadcast journalism legends who passed away in 2009, received special tributes. Walter Cronkite’s son Chip Cronkite spoke about his father. And Don Hewitt’s wife, the journalist Marilyn Hewitt, spoke about her late husband. Bill Small, Chairman of the News & Documentary Emmy Awards, presided over the Cronkite and Hewitt presentations.

Awards were presented in 35 categories by an impressive line-up of prominent broadcast journalists and industry executives, including CBS News’ 60 Minutes correspondent Steve Kroft; Sheila Nevins, president, HBO Documentary Films; David Gregory, moderator of NBC News’ Meet the Press; Campbell Brown, anchor of CNN’s Campbell Brown; Matt Frei, anchor of BBC World News America; and Jane Pauley, formerly of the Today Show and Dateline on NBC, and now an advocate in the field of mental health. Bruce Paisner, President & CEO of The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, presented International Emmy Awards for News and Current Affairs.

Sponsors for the 30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included Grass Valley, and Vermont Spirits.  Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.  International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows: 


PBS

6

 

National Geographic Channel

2

CBS

5

 

CNN

1

NBC

5

 

freep.com/Detroit Free Press

1

HBO /Cinemax

4

 

globeandmail.com

1

Travel Channel

3

 

livehopelove.com / Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting

 

ABC

2

 

1

Regional Reporting Winners

KSTP-TV
(Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)

 

1

 

 

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)

 

1

A complete list of the 30th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients is also available on the Academy's web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Excellence in Primetime programming and international programming is recognized by its affiliate, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For Press information, please contact:
Paul Pillitteri
Director, Communication/NATAS

212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv


For photography of Emmy Awards ceremonies, go to www.bryan-brown.com
      Marc Bryan-Brown                     marc@bryan-brown.com                         917-744-070


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                  NBC
  Bailout Talks Collapse

            Executive Producer
                Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Producers
                Doug Adams, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen, Patti Domm
            Producers
                Jay Blackman, Gene Choo, Christine Colvin, Patrice Fletcher, Kerri Forrest, A.J. Goodwin, Aarne Heikkila,
                John Holland, Kenneth Strickland, Mike Viquierra
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Correspondents
                Maria Bartiromo, Tom Costello, Steve Liesman, Andrea Mitchell, Kevin Tibbles, Chuck Todd

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                  NBC
  Tip of the Spear

            Executive Producer
                Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Foreign Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn
            Producers
                Madeleine Haeringer, Joo Lee, Michelle Neubert, Bredun Edwards, Beverly Chase
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Correspondent
                Richard Engel


OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS News Sunday Morning                        CBS
   RFK

            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producers
                David Bhagat, Mary Raffalli
            Correspondent
                Jeff Greenfield

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                   CBS
   V.A. Suicides: Cover Up Exposed

            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Keith Summa
            Producer
                Pia Malbran
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Armen Keteyian
               


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                              CBS
   The Bailout

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                David Gelber, Henry Schuster
            Co‑Producers
                Joel Bach, Rebecca Peterson
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                     CBS
   War Against Women

            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Patti Hassler
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Michael Gavshon, Paul Bellinger, Drew Magratten
            Correspondent
                Anderson Cooper

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News Primetime                                   ABC
   Living With Tourette Syndrome

            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Producer
                Jessica Velmans
            Producer
                Muriel Pearson
            Field Producer
                Joseph Diaz
            Correspondent
                Jay Schadler

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News Nightline                                     ABC
   How To Buy A Child In Ten Hours

            Executive Producer
                James Goldston
            Senior Producer
                David Scott
            Producer
                Aude Soichet
            Correspondent
                Dan Harris

 


OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

NBC News   Decision 2008                          NBC
   Election Night

            Executive Producers
                Philip Alongi, Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Producers
                Bob Epstein, Cliff Kappler
            Producers
                Doug Adams, Heather Allan, Laura Allenbaugh,  Ana Maria Arumi, John Baiata,
                Denise Baker, Donna Bass, John Boxley, Patrick Burkey, Martha Caskey, John
                Cheang, Jack Chesnutt, Amy Chiaro, Chris Colvin, Catherine Corrigan,
                Bradley A. Davis, Subrata De,
Robert Dembo, Clare Duffy,  Missy Dunlop,
                Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Patrice Fletcher, Kerri Forrest,

                Scott Foster, Roxanne Garcia,  Maralyn Gelefsky,  Hilary Guy, Madeleine Haeringer,
                Al Henkel, Stephanie Himango, Mark Hudspeth,
Michelle Jaconi, Christina Jamison,
                Leo Juarez, Naomi Karam, Les Kretman, Susan Kroll, Courtney Kube, Laura Kurinsky,

                Richard Latour,  Margaret Lehrman, Sarah Lusk, Megan Marcus, Domenico Montanaro,
                Geraldine Moriba‑Meadows,
Mark Murray, Neil O'Brien, Amber Payne, Michelle Perry,
                Terry Pickard, Alexandra Pournaras, Katie Primm, Samira Puskar,
Meghan Reeder,
                Rob Rivas, Tom Rotunno, Antoine Sanfuentes, Olivia Santini, Joel Seidman,
                Robin Skolnick, Kenneth Strickland,
Bethany Thomas, Shawna Thomas,
                Kelly Venardos, Adam Verdugo,  Mike Viquierra, Huma Zaidi, John Zito

            Anchor
                Brian Williams
            Anchor/Correspondents
                Tom Brokaw, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Andrea Mitchell, Chuck Todd
            Directors
                Jim Gaines, Ray Herbert, Geoff Hoffman, Brett Holey, John Libretto
            Correspondents
                Peter Alexander, Ron Allen, Kevin Corke, Tom Costello, Lee Cowan, Rehema Ellis,
                Richard Engel, Dawna
Friesen, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall, Michelle Kosinski,
                Phil Le Beau, Ron Mott, Kelly O'Donnell, Norah
O'Donnell, Jeannie Ohm, Michael Okwu,
                Darren Rovell, Luke Russert, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo,
Janet Shamlian,
                Mike Taibbi, Don Teague, Anne Thompson, Kevin Tibbles, Mike Viqueira, Ian Williams,
               John
Yang
            Elections Director
                Sheldon Gawiser
            Planning Directors
                Adam Benalt, Marc Greenstein


OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE                                                   PBS
  Bush's War

            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Producer/Director
                Michael Kirk
            Producer/Reporter
                Jim Gilmore
            Co‑Producer
                Mike Wiser

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

National Geographic Explorer                    National Geographic Channel
   Gorilla Murders

            Executive Producers
                Jonathan Halperin, Kathleen Cromley
            Senior Producer
                Robert Zakin
            Series Producer
                Max Salomon
            Producer/Director
                Michael Davie
            Producer
                Jaime Bernanke


OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

NOVA                                                               PBS
   A Walk to Beautiful

            Executive Producer / Producer
                Steve Engel
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula Apsell
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace
            Producer/Director
                Mary Olive Smith
            Co‑Producer
                Allison Shigo
            Director
                Amy Bucher

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Cinemax Reel Life                                        Cinemax
   
Nanking

            Producer/Director
                Bill Guttentag
            Producers
                Michael Jacobs, Ted Leonsis
            Co‑Producer
                Violet Du Feng
            Director
                Dan Sturman

 
OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

P.O.V.
   Inheritance                                                        PBS

            Director/Producer
                James Moll
            Producer
                Christopher Pavlick
            Executive Producers
                Chris Malachowsky, Ryan Malachowsky
            Executive Producer for American Documentary/POV
                Simon Kilmurry



OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
   The Art of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale                HBO

            Executive Producers
                Diana Holtzberg, Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein
            Producer/Director
                Jeff Stimmel


OUTSTANDING SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING     

National Geographic Channel Presents                                                        
   Five Years on Mars                                         National Geographic Channel

            Executive Producer
                Howard Swartz
            Producer/Director
                Mark Davis
            Senior Vice President, Production
                Michael Cascio
            Executive Vice President, Content, National Geographic Channel
                Steve Burns


BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
   Tip of the Spear                                                                    NBC
 
            Executive Producer
                Alexandra Wallace
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Foreign Producer
                Mary Laurence Flynn
            Producers
                Madeleine Haeringer, Joo Lee, Michelle Neubert, Bredun Edwards, Beverly Chase
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Director
                Brett Holey
            Correspondent
                Richard Engel



BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE                                                        

60 Minutes
The Wasteland                                                 CBS
 
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Solly Granatstein
            Co‑Producer
                Tom Honeysett, Nicole Young
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley


BEST DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films
   Taxi to the Dark Side                                      HBO
 
            Executive Producers
                Don Glascoff, Robert Johnson,  Sidney Blumenthal, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
            Producer/Director
                Alex Gibney
            Producers
                Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman
            Co‑Producers
                Blair Foster, Sloane Klevin, Marty Fisher

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE

Talking To The Taliban                                Globeandmail.com

            Reporter
                Smith Graeme
            Multimedia Producer
                Jayson Taylor
            Interactive Designer
                Chris Manza             


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES

The Boys of Christ Child House                   freep.com/Detroit Free Press

            Producer/Senior Videographer
             Brian Kaufman
            Lead Photojournalist
                Kathleen Galligan
            Photojournalist
                Regina Boone
            Executive Producer
                Kathy Kieliszewski
            Reporter
                Robin Erb
            Video Executive Producer
                Craig Porter
            Managing Editor, Digital Media
                Nancy Andrews
            Web Producer
                James Thomas

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting
   Hope: Living and Loving with HIV in Jamaica                 livehopelove.com 
 
            Executive Producer
                Jon Sawyer
            Co‑Producers
                Nathalie Applewhite, Stephen Sapienza
            Correspondent
                Kwame Dawes
            Videojournalist
                Doug Gritzmacher
            Photojournalist
                Joshua Cogan
            Interactive Producer
                Josh Goldblum, bluecadet interactive

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING     

Bill Moyers Journal
   Essays - Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day                    PBS
 
            Writers
                Bill Moyers, Michael Winship

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

 HBO Documentary Films
   Taxi to the Dark Side                                   HBO
 
            Researchers
                Salimah El-Amin, Blair Foster

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY -
NATURE DOCUMENTARIES

Wild China
   Heart of the Dragon                                      Travel Channel

            Camerapersons
                John Aitchison, Mike Lemmon, Justin Maguire, Gavin Newman

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

FRONTLINE
The War Briefing                                              PBS

            Cameraman
                Timothy Grucza


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

 Wild China
   Shangri-La                                                     Travel Channel
 
            Editors
                Andy Netley, Steve Olive


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING–QUICK TURNAROUND

 Dateline NBC
   Tim Russert Obituary                               NBC
 
            Editors
                Robert Allen, Robert Brandel


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART  DIRECTION

Illicit: The Dark Trade                                  PBS
 
            Art Director
                Ricardo Andrade

            Visual Effects Supervisor
                Elizabeth Andrade
            Animators
                Wen Zhong Yuan, James Nidel
            3D Animator
                Chris Jennings


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

 Wild China
   Heart of the Dragon                                  Travel Channel
 
            Composer
                Barnaby Taylor

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

CNN's Election Center                            CNN
 
            Executive Director, Design
                Guy Pepper, David Bohrman        
            Set Design
                Erik Ulfers
            Lighting Designers
                Steven Brill, Michelle Poley

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

5 Eyewitness News
   35W Bridge Collapse                          KSTP-TV (Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)
 
            News Director
                Lindsay Radford

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

11 News at 10
   Hiding Homicide                                                    KHOU-TV (Houston, TX)
 
            Investigative Reporter
                Mark Greenblatt
            Executive Producer of Investigations
                David Raziq
            Investigative Photojournalist/Editor
                Keith Tomshe
            Investigative Producer
                Chris Henao

 

BREAKDOWN BY PROGRAM

PBS  (6)

            FRONTLINE  (2)

            The War Briefing …………….............................................................1

            Bush’s War ……………......................................................................1

            Bill Moyers Journal (1)

            Essays – Gilded Age, It Was Oil, Memorial Day  ………………. 1

 

            Illicit: The Dark Trade (1)

            NOVA  (1)

            A Walk to Beautiful  …………………................................................ 1

            P.O.V. (1)

            Inheritance .………………………..................................................... 1

 

CBS   (5)

            60 Minutes (3)

            The Bailout …………………...…………..................…………….… 1

            War Against Women  …..………..........................………………… 1

            The Wasteland ….…………………..………………………........... 1

            CBS Evening News With Katie Couric (1)

            V.A. Suicides: Cover-Up Exposed  …………….………………... 1

            CBS News Sunday Morning (1)

            RFK …………….……………..…………………………….............. 1

 

NBC   (5)

            NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (3)

            Tip of the Spear ……………………..........…...............………….. 2

            Bailout Talks Collapse ……………..........…...............…………. 1

            Dateline NBC (1)

            Tim Russert Obituary ……………………..........…...............…... 1

            NBC News – Decision 2008 (1)

            Election Night ……………...………..........…...............……….…  1

 

 

HBO/Cinemax   (4)

            HBO Documentary Films (3)

            Taxi to the Dark Side  ………………………………..……........ 2

            The Art of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale   …………. 1

            Cinemax Reel Life (1)

            Nanking  …………………………..…………………..……....... 1

 

Travel Channel  (3)

            Wild China  (3)

            Heart of the Dragon …………………………………………... 2

            Shangri-La ………………………………………..…….……... 1

 

ABC   (2)

            ABC News Nightline  (1)

            How To Buy A Child in 10 Hours ……………………………. 1

            ABC News Primetime  (1)

            Living With Tourette Syndrome ………………...…………… 1

 

National Geographic Channel   (2)

            National Geographic Channel Presents  (1)

            Five Years on Mars ………………………………………….. 1

            National Geographic Explorer  (1)

            Gorilla Murders  ………………….………………...………… 1

 

CNN (1)

            CNN’s Election Night ………………………………………..  1

 

freep.com/Detroit Free Press  (1)

            freep.com (1)

            The Boys of Christ Child House ……………………..….…  1

 

globeandmail.com (1)

            Talking to the Taliban ……………………………………….. 1

 

livehopelove.com/Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting (1)

            livehopelove.com (1)

            Hope: Living and Loving with HIV in Jamaica ……….…… 1


 

REGIONAL REPORTING

 

KHOU-TV (Houston, TX) (1) 

            11 News at 10 (1)

            Hiding Homicide …………………………………………… 1

 

KSTP-TV (Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN)  (1)

            5 Eyewitness News (1)

            35W Bridge Collapse ……………………………………… 1


View the complete list of nominations in Word or PDF
WORD  |  PDF